Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 07:30 PM
Ugly n Grey's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 132
Default Flashing 3870

I'm putting my new Palit 3870 through it's paces and I rapidly came to realize I needed a softmod first before a hardmod would do me any good. This site with these open BIOS look good and other users have reported decent results. What are you guys using for BIOS?

IAX Tech -- Computer Hardware Reviews, Overclocking, Information
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 08:39 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,654
Default

I'll be honest....I almost bricked a HD3870 because I was compeltely unprepared for the flashing process. Personally, I think you should just grab the updated BIOS which removes the 865Mhz lock and overclock yourself.

I would also appreciate it if you could then post a How To since we are lacking one here.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 09:11 PM
Ugly n Grey's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 132
Default

I wouldn't mind posting a straightforward guide with a simple unlocked (but not OC'ed) BIOS at all. Way to dig up a volunteer ;)
Okie Dokie... I've never buggered up a flash but could see it happening (seen it happen to others) .... what updated BIOS are you using Sky? I just edited my own in the meantime. 900/1250 stable not even a pixel out of place so far. I need to post some stuff on the orb and will once I feel this build toy is complete. I gotta think a 1Ghz /2500 is 24/7 doable with a little work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2008, 11:00 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

How exactly does it get buggered?

I'd love a guide on this process as well.

Also, what about crossfire? Any difference? Do you have to do it with only one card installed at once?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 06:16 AM
Ugly n Grey's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 132
Default

Well, a flash can go wrong but it's fairly easy to recover from a corrputed flash either by flashing blind or putting in a PCI video card. You might flash the wrong values to the card, but the 38xx series are hardlocked voltage wise, 1.37 is max volts as far as I know for the GPU so actual damage might be pretty rare. You can flash with multiple cards, you just tell the flash utility what card to flash by telling it card 0 or 1 or whatever. You can already run a 3850 and a 3870 in crossfire with the current drivers . I'd like to see Sky's team do a review of that :) xfire setup.

As Sky suggested I'll make a guide. A little prep work goes a long way. Setting up the BIOS to initialize PCI video first for example, not flashing when overclocked etc....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 06:50 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,654
Default

I was using the original BIOS which was posted at Armada. It can be found here: http://www.armada.fi/HD3870/HD3870_PLLVCO_v010.071.zip

All this BIOS does is remove the 865Mhz lock so you can OC it further yourself since I don't like using BIOS files which pre-overclock your card.

Yeah Ugly, I think you should make a guide about how to flash it since you seem to be comfortable with it as long as you have the time to write up a guide that is... BIOS flashing is pretty daunting for alot of people but with a good guide, they should be good to go.

On the other hand, I heard that the new HD3870 cards came with a different BIOS than the original production ones. Can someone confirm that this is the case and they can OC past 865Mhz with a newly-bought HD3870?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 07:15 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Here's a guide from tech powerup techPowerUp! :: Guide to Video BIOS flashing

What I want to know is how I can unlock the rest of the 112 shaders in my GTS 640- I know it would have to be a hard mod, but I'd be interested in trying it- I haven't found anything though.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2008, 07:17 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure if all 3870 cards would use the same bios version, but if it's any help GPU-Z reports my bios version as 010.075.000.072.027243. (CCC reports the same without the last block of #s).

And yes... there does not appear to be any form of block for OC in either Riva Tuner or CCC. (Other than the pre-set 400 max in CCC).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2008, 08:26 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

Ok well I've gone all the way. I volt-modded my card first, following instructions from the xtreme systems thread. It was quite tricky but went very well. Now I can dial in any voltage I want on the fly. I have a volt meter next to my case giving me constant readout. Right away I dialed in 1.4 volts, and set rivatuner to 900mhz. Benched with no problems, so I kept going. I ended up at 1.45 volts and 996mhz. I liked this alot, but it increased load temps to 60 degrees, and since I was using rivatuner to O/C you are stuck in 3d clocks all the time, so you get high idle temps too. At this point I started poking into modding the bios.

I found a tool called AtiBiosEdit 0.91 Beta. I ripped my original bios using gpu-z, and loaded it up in biosEdit. I increased the 3d clocks to 920/1300 because I knew for certain that would be stable at 1.4 volts. I left the 2d clocks at the standard 800/1300 (the ram speed is the same across all the modes), and flashed the bios using a usb-SD adapter, loaded with a bootable dos image as well as atiflash, and my new bios file.

To my delight everything is working perfectly and now the card loads with a default speed of 800/1300 (2D mode). When I start a 3d app, the clock jumps up to 920/1300 automatically, and everything is perfectly stable. I don't need to run rivatuner anymore, so I get the low idle temps (40degrees) thanks to the lowered 2D clock speed.

Wonderful!

Now I am going to swap in my other 3870 and follow the same procedure. By the time I am done, cat 8.3 should be out and I can crossfire for real, with 2 volt-modded, bios-OC'd cards.

=)

Last edited by vinister; February 23, 2008 at 08:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800GT Bios Flashing Guides MajorBuzzon Video Cards 3 June 1, 2008 10:34 PM
Can u fit a 3870 x2 in a Apevia X-QPACK2-BK/500 supernode Video Cards 1 March 7, 2008 05:56 PM
QX9650 @ 4.2 w/3870 CF zoob Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 February 7, 2008 06:53 PM
8800GT SLI not better than 3870 CF? cmhyt Video Cards 14 December 4, 2007 02:21 PM