Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 08:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default 570gtx bottleneck?

just wanted to get some info im planning on building a new pc at the end of Aug or early september but i got a really good deal on a 570GTX the other day also picked up a 750w ps. The problem im having is how much of a bottle neck is my stock Q6600 with the 570GTX. I only have 4gigs of ram and am only on 32bit windows couldn't find my 64bit windows key. I just upgraded from a 8800GT its quite a difference but I was kinda of expecting a bit more.

sorry for that not very organized text box
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 08:28 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

32 vs 64 ain't gonna make much of a difference.

What resolution do you run and screen size? Is your q6600 overclocked or stock?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 08:34 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you could add more ram but the older cpu and such forth will keep it back,even at higher resolutions.

try to score a 2500k if you can or wait some more....for bulldozer? :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 11:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 48
Default

He is running win xp 32bit, more ram will do nothing for him as he already has 4 gigs. Your Q6600 will bottle neck it some. You could buy an aftermarket cooler, see current hardware canucks evga cooler review for options, and oc your Q6600, which will help you out. Maybe you'll be lucky and hit 3.6-3.8. You will also be able to use that cooler on whatever you upgrade to whether it's sandybridge or bulldozer.

If you are playing at a lower resolution than 1920x1080 you may not be getting the increase you expected, should be atleast double the fps of your old card, due to these cards being cpu bound at lower resolutions, especially in directx9. Once you started adding directx10 with aa and af, you'd really notice your new card outpacing your old.

So you're definitely cpu bound and OS bound, possibly monitor bound too.

Also did you install the latest nvidia drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 11:29 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teal3800 View Post
He is running win xp 32bit, more ram will do nothing for him as he already has 4 gigs. Your Q6600 will bottle neck it some. You could buy an aftermarket cooler, see current hardware canucks evga cooler review for options, and oc your Q6600, which will help you out. Maybe you'll be lucky and hit 3.6-3.8. You will also be able to use that cooler on whatever you upgrade to whether it's sandybridge or bulldozer.

If you are playing at a lower resolution than 1920x1080 you may not be getting the increase you expected, should be atleast double the fps of your old card, due to these cards being cpu bound at lower resolutions, especially in directx9. Once you started adding directx10 with aa and af, you'd really notice your new card outpacing your old.

So you're definitely cpu bound and OS bound, possibly monitor bound too.

Also did you install the latest nvidia drivers?
Hardly OS bound and monitor bound. Cpu bound perhaps.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 07:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 48
Default

What I mean by OS and moniter bound(still don't know what his res is) is the more current features and higher resolutions you run on current high end video cards lessens the amount you're cpu bottlenecks it. Heck an oc'd Q6600 can still outpace a similarly clocked Phenom II X4, which some on hear wouldn't consider much of a bottleneck. Even if his only hits 3.2GHz he should be fine.

To correct myself in my previous post, if you are not currently getting close to atleast 3x(not 2X like i said) your old card you have other problems,likely driver, than your cpu being a bottleneck.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 07:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teal3800 View Post
What I mean by OS and moniter bound(still don't know what his res is) is the more current features and higher resolutions you run on current high end video cards lessens the amount you're cpu bottlenecks it. Heck an oc'd Q6600 can still outpace a similarly clocked Phenom II X4, which some on hear wouldn't consider much of a bottleneck. Even if his only hits 3.2GHz he should be fine.

To correct myself in my previous post, if you are not currently getting close to atleast 3x(not 2X like i said) your old card you have other problems,likely driver, than your cpu being a bottleneck.
There is still nothing even now in what you said that means its OS bound. To be OS bound means that him running XP he is gonna see a decrease in performance over running Win 7 which is not the case.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 07:32 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teal3800 View Post
What I mean by OS and moniter bound(still don't know what his res is) is the more current features and higher resolutions you run on current high end video cards lessens the amount you're cpu bottlenecks it. Heck an oc'd Q6600 can still outpace a similarly clocked Phenom II X4, which some on hear wouldn't consider much of a bottleneck. Even if his only hits 3.2GHz he should be fine.

To correct myself in my previous post, if you are not currently getting close to atleast 3x(not 2X like i said) your old card you have other problems,likely driver, than your cpu being a bottleneck.
any Phenom II x4 will run circles around core 2 quads, the 940 kills the Q9550, so that really shows you how C2Qs really compare to newer generations.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 07:46 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default

If your q6600 isn't oc'd to the max you will definately see a pretty hard bottleneck there.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 08:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Im running windows 7. I have a Samsung syncmaster 226bw resolution is only 1680x1040 which might be my problem. Was planning on getting a 2500k in a month or so is it really worth the wait for bulldozer the sandybridge are still looking pretty awesome. I though about buying an aftermarket cooler and OC but if im getting a new cpu in a month or some i can probably just deal with it till then.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just a heads up on water cooling MIS 570gtx ccbrooks Water Cooling 0 July 4, 2011 05:50 PM
Where is my bottleneck now... Skyllz Video Cards 11 July 21, 2010 08:07 PM
Bottleneck? mjpd1983 Gaming 7 June 16, 2010 06:56 AM
BFBC2 Bottleneck? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 9 February 14, 2010 08:14 AM
4870x2 bottleneck kyle_L Video Cards 8 February 25, 2009 06:07 PM