Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 11:37 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,794

My System Specs

Default VRAM Useage

For what its worth folks, been playing Crysis 2 and FEAR 3 steady here this past couple of days, set-up my Precision OSD to show me VRAM useage while playing, here is what I've come up with...

Crysis 2
DX 11 All Ultra - High Resolution enabled @ 2560 x 1440

VRAM = 1.495 GB

FEAR 3
DX 11 - Highest Settings 4xAA @ 2560 x 1440

VRAM - 990 MB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:43 AM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Good info!

It reminds me of this topic on OverclockersUK:

Known/suspected games to eat more than 1GB video memory at 1920x1200 - Overclockers UK Forums
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 08:37 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,794

My System Specs

Default

Bear in mind their is some odd Memory "geek stuff" that goes beyond my basic knowledge, as folks with 580 3 GB cards aw seeing up to 2GB VRAM usage.

Even GTAIV @ 2560x1440 with everything cranked is close to 1GB VRAM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 09:41 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

I have a gadget that shows me the vram as well. I should double check but I think my Fallout 3:NV uses close to 1.5GB, but then again I do have hi-res textures getting used. Also if I recall I think the Witcher 2 uses right about 768-1GB, depending on part of game.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 12:34 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Shogun 2: Total War: 2560 x 1600, all max, 8xMSAA: 4.11GB. Memory leak ahoy!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

4 gigs of vram lolz!?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:20 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,794

My System Specs

Default

Hey SKY, in lamen terms, roughly what does that mean "Memory Leak" ?....curious. Seems some Apps will claw up as much VRAM as you can give em...(Crysis 2)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:26 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Hey SKY, in lamen terms, roughly what does that mean "Memory Leak" ?....curious. Seems some Apps will claw up as much VRAM as you can give em...(Crysis 2)
Basically a GPU memory leak is when the program in question issues caching calls for items that aren't in a scene.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:35 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Basically a GPU memory leak is when the program in question issues caching calls for items that aren't in a scene.

So what would be some symptoms of a GPU memory leak? Lose of FPS?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 03:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait,hold on a sec.

isnt that supposed to be the norm,so when you turn your persona around it does not lag?

or when you go tru some doors?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI Afterburner - how to unlock vram slider? Dead Things Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 February 15, 2011 12:35 PM
Internet bandwidth useage. -Questions NuxTux Networking 7 March 15, 2008 12:14 PM