Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 12:51 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Could be a bad board. I had a MSI board once that would not run SLI. 2nd slot wasnt working properly so I RMAed. Maybe try each slot individually?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 01:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

The 2nd card shows up in the nvidia control panel. Shows only physx, no sli option.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 01:05 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Mine was the same. It was there but there was no way in hell to enable SLI. If you did a clean windows install and it still doesnt work there has to be a problem with the board or your SLI bridge.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 01:40 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bshan67 View Post
Did fresh install of windows, 4 times. Sli patch didnt work. Yes it is a asus p8p67 m pro, I had 2 gtx 560 ti's in sli before.
so SLI was working on that board, is it posible that 1 SLI connector on the card himself don't work
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 02:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait, what happened with the sli trick?

do go in detail...i got lots of experience in that field. ive done dozens
of boards with success.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 03:02 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

since it's gtx 480, chance they are new or have been manufacture a long time ago take an staedtler eraser and clean ( rub) the SLI contact on the GPU
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 08:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Nothing happened with the sli trick. I installed it, rebooted, stated in sli windows 7 option and I had no sli option. Is it because I have a p67 board? Also I read that you dont even need a sli bridge for sli to show up in the control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2011, 08:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

then there is something phisically messed up somewhere lol. as per above.

or youre very unlucky and its still software

but the sli trick kinda confirms me fears
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2011, 01:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

I was reading that the sli patch doesnt work on p67 boards. Either way what do you suggest I do now?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2011, 02:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Well guys thanks for all your help but I have had enough of this and broke down and bought a new board. I bought this one (here) Tell me what you think.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sli For The Non Believer [Guide How To Eenable SLI On Non SLI Cert Mobo] _dangtx_ Video Cards 13 January 25, 2011 04:25 PM
gtx 460 1GB Sli & E6300@3GHz with ASUS P5N32-E SLI ro9ue Video Cards 0 September 19, 2010 10:30 AM
GTX 480: To SLI Or Not To SLI, That Is The Question? TheGregster76 Video Cards 22 June 15, 2010 05:47 PM
GTX 295 sli vs GTX 275 tri-sli phil3_66666 Video Cards 12 April 29, 2009 11:03 PM
No SLI option tzetsin Troubleshooting 20 August 24, 2008 06:38 PM