Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 03:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default 3xVGA monitors CAN function off a 6870

3 VGAs work. 2 off the mini-dps amd one off the DVI-I. Cards should come with the DVI adapter and for displayport->VGA, just buy the cheapest thing off ebay. Works fine. The info below is strangely wrong. All my monitors are VGA only, and all are connected with adapters.
-------------------------------------------------------
Well it seems to be official - here's the response from Diamond MM about my red 6870 and my 3 VGA 1920x1080 LCD monitors.
(I've looking into the HDMI->VGA and DVI-D->VGA and they do not work, digital only as per spec)
Maybe this will save someone a lot of headaches.

Michael,
Unfortunately given the setup for your monitors, you would have to have one of the monitors be a pure digital DVI connection without the use of an adapter. In order to setup 3 monitors using a 6870 video card, the VGA connection must go into the DVI-I port. DVI-I supports both analog and digital, while DVI-D supports only digital. On our card, there is one DVI-D video port (top port on our video card when looking from the back where all the video ports are at) and one DVI-I video port (bottom port below the DVI-D port on our video card). In order to setup eyefinity on your system, you will need to configure your monitors as follows:
1) VGA-to-DVI adapter to go into DVI-I port on our card.
2) DVI-D monitor cable going straight from the monitor (without any adapters) to our DVI-D port on our card.
3) An Active mini-DiaplyPort-to-DVI-D adapter to go from a DVI monitor to a mini-DisplayPort on our card.
On the installation disc that comes with our video card, along with a video on our YouTube channel dmmadmin2 that talks about how to setup Eyefinity, there is a chart that explains how you have to configure your monitors to use them with our video card. In that chart, the only configurations that were tested by AMD for 3 monitors were either all DVI, or 2 DVI and 1 VGA. For an all DVI setup, you would connect two DVI monitors to the DVI ports on our video card and the third monitor you will plug into an adapter as mentioned on number 3) above. These are the ones that are known to work with the 6870 video card. Any other configuration will not be detected for a three monitor Eyefinity display group. Let us know if you have any other questions.
-----------
Anyone want to buy a 6870?
mike

Last edited by hfxmike; June 16, 2011 at 05:54 PM. Reason: Diamond MM were wrong
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 04:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

right,thanks for the heads up. although 3 lcd's off a single 68xx would be kinda slow in terms of fps.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 05:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

Actually, Dirt 2 on medium was very playable off a 5770 at 5760x1080, sooo a 6870 would have been very smooth on high. Dirt 3 on Ultra settings averaged about 40fps on the 6870 at 1920x1080. I've got a AMD x4 635 @ 2.9ghz.

All of this could have been avoided if they had left 4 pins intact on one of the DVI ports. Hope that $0.10 savings was worth it for AMD. Probably costs them more to *change* from dvi-i to dvi-d (-d = no analog).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 05:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yeah,thats not good. i forgot about the different dvi standards.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 05:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

How do these FurMark scores look?

720 preset


1080 preset
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 05:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i only use it to test stability so i cant help you there

but the whole shader thing is quite interesting

what does aida64 say?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 06:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

here's what aida64 has to say: (960 shaders)
I would like to get to the bottom of the shader thing too.


Last edited by hfxmike; June 16, 2011 at 05:39 PM. Reason: broken link
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 06:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

looks like its a locked 6870 lol...save this bios and try one with the full shader cunt. see if it takes it?
or you dont wanna risk it? youll need a pci card or do the blind man thing :)
dan
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 08:46 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

display port to vga adapters exist, they may solve your issue

1 passive dvi to vga adapter, 2 active displayport to vga adapters

For only $15.40 each when QTY 50+ purchased - DP (DisplayPort) Male to VGA Female Converting Adapter with built-in chip | DisplayPort to HDMI | DVI | VGA Adapters
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 09:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

I'm already running one monitor via dp adapter, Diamond guy basically said that running two monitors off dp wouldn't work, but I bet it would. I've actually got said adapter on the way to me, but CP just had to go on strike.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Asus 6870 and Saphire 6870 Graphic Cards Arinoth Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 26, 2011 05:41 PM
Multi-function printer saltyvinegar Peripherals 3 June 23, 2009 02:05 PM
Ignore function? Squeetard Suggestions & Feedback 30 January 15, 2009 02:07 PM
Invalid MS-DOS function tzetsin Troubleshooting 7 December 24, 2008 03:06 PM
Search function Eldonko Suggestions & Feedback 3 May 25, 2008 07:09 PM