Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
That's because they were dvi-i, now you only have 1 dvi-i so you need hdmi to vga, like so HDMI to VGA HD15 (Male) Cable: Amazon.ca: Electronics
Really gets my back up when someone else says that nothing has changed in all caps.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 05:29 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,840
Default

Direct from AMD:



I really can't say any more than that....

The display connectivity hasn't changed from the HD 5000-series as many cards are using the same traces, etc as the HD 5000 series. RAMDACs are the same as well.

Plus I just tried running a 2560 x 1600 display off the #2 (supposedly) DVI-I connector on a HD 6970....it worked.

All I am saying is that the layout may be different but if you are using the reference design from each generation, nothing should have changed. Non-reference cards though....your guess is as good as mine....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 06:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

DVI now comes in four flavours though.

-D single link
-I " "
-D dual "
-I " "

why does -D even exist? Other than to cause headaches?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 07:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 48
Default

My guess would be that the manufacturer doesn't have to worry about running traces for an analog connection with DVI-D making it a little easier and maybe a little cheaper to design the pcb. Unfortunately like it or not analog(vga) is slowly being phased out, especially on mid to highend cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Loop or Dual Loop? Pump enough for single? MattC Water Cooling 5 May 31, 2011 08:19 PM
Dual-Link crossfire hookup for 2560x1600 Dogger1 Display Units 2 November 21, 2010 07:38 AM
Forcing Single-link DVI output xilocient Video Cards 1 May 5, 2010 06:26 AM
Change Dual to Single Boot? lechumbl O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 February 23, 2010 08:20 PM
Need help with my dual rad in a single loop jusdrink Water Cooling 33 June 20, 2009 04:43 AM