Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 02:39 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Ok I took a look at the manual (chapter 4 http://www.hisdigital.com/UserFiles/...0_6870_ENU.pdf) and with the 6000 series cards you can only use 1 of the 2 DVI slots at once. So you have 1 monitor through DVI port, 2nd through HDMI and for monitor 3 you need a active display port to dvi adapter. NCIX or similar sells em.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 02:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
The reference HD 5770 design didn't have a VGA port either and NOTHING has changed in terms of output connectivity on the newer cards.
Changes:
1) DP on 5770 is now 2 x mDP
2) 2x DVI-I on 5770 is now 1x DVI-I + 1 x DVI-D. The latter doesn't do analog/VGA.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 02:57 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Exactly why the second one isnt working for you, it cant be converted to VGA. You can get a hdmi to vga adapter so you need that + active display port to dvi and you are good.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfxmike View Post
Changes:
1) DP on 5770 is now 2 x mDP
2) 2x DVI-I on 5770 is now 1x DVI-I + 1 x DVI-D. The latter doesn't do analog/VGA.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Ok I took a look at the manual (chapter 4 http://www.hisdigital.com/UserFiles/...0_6870_ENU.pdf) and with the 6000 series cards you can only use 1 of the 2 DVI slots at once. So you have 1 monitor through DVI port, 2nd through HDMI and for monitor 3 you need a active display port to dvi adapter. NCIX or similar sells em.
Currently, the two working monitors are connected via passive displayport adapter and DVI-I adapter.

On the 5770 I had 3 monitors going - 2 x DVI and 1x displayport adapters. No probs.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:04 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

That's because they were dvi-i, now you only have 1 dvi-i so you need hdmi to vga, like so HDMI to VGA HD15 (Male) Cable: Amazon.ca: Electronics
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Exactly why the second one isnt working for you, it cant be converted to VGA. You can get a hdmi to vga adapter so you need that + active display port to dvi and you are good.
The screen I am looking at right now is getting its signal via a passive dp adapter. Can't I do the third monitor via dp?

I was really hoping to plug all three into the card as I had the 5770. bummer.
There are tons of DVI-D -> VGA adapters around...I guess they don't work?

HDMI does analog?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:09 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Well in theory it shouldnt bc hdmi is dvi-d + audio but there are load of adapters so maybe it does? Not 100% sure on that one, never tried it. Probably better bet to try another dp first.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Well in theory it shouldnt bc hdmi is dvi-d + audio but there are load of adapters so maybe it does? Not 100% sure on that one, never tried it. Probably better bet to try another dp first.
This is so confusing. Passive dp works for me (but shouldn't) and HDMI - VGA adapters are for sale, but shouldn't work. Also DVI-D - VGA adapters are abundant and cheap (but fundamentally shouldn't work?)

Are all of these scams? :
dvi-d vga | eBay

jeez - In order to do eyefinity with this card, you need mDP, HDMI, and one of dvi-i or dvi-d. That is nuts - especially when no adapters are included...except for mDP -> DP. If every permutation of adapter were included, there would be no room in the box for the card!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:26 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah man I dunno. DVI-D to VGA and HDMI to VGA adapters exist and are cheap but I have no idea if they will work. I thought you needed some kind of converter to convert the signal bc of copy protection and such. So I guess you either grab one of those and try it or get a second dp adapter.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 03:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 111

My System Specs

Default

The eyefinity connectivity thing is FUBAR.

Here are *some* examples. I'd love to see the table with ALL examples.
According to this, I can't run 3 VGA monitors from my card. WTF
AND this says that you CAN run both DVI ports at once. Which is it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Loop or Dual Loop? Pump enough for single? MattC Water Cooling 5 May 31, 2011 08:19 PM
Dual-Link crossfire hookup for 2560x1600 Dogger1 Display Units 2 November 21, 2010 07:38 AM
Forcing Single-link DVI output xilocient Video Cards 1 May 5, 2010 06:26 AM
Change Dual to Single Boot? lechumbl O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 February 23, 2010 08:20 PM
Need help with my dual rad in a single loop jusdrink Water Cooling 33 June 20, 2009 04:43 AM