Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 11:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 48
Default

It should have 1120 if it is a 6870, clock speeds are right though. Maybe pm Diamondtech, he maybe can run the serial number to see what it shows up as in their system. Can't see someone faking a 6870 using a 6850 when all the video outputs are different.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 12:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

or the cards locked to 6850 specs? besides clocks.? :)
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 07:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 48
Default

Maybe he could have by some off chance he modded the bios and flashed it back to stock but picked the wrong bios.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 07:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

interesting either way as not all 6850's,if memory serves right,work fine and dandy at those speeds :)
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 08:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 107

My System Specs

Default

I was just reading about how some of the first 6850s went out for review with 1120 shaders, but no mention of the reverse happening with 6870s. I've got a ticket in with with Diamond about all of this and I've also questioned the guy I bought it from. The card runs fine and is MUCH faster than my 5770, but I hate having a mystery card in my computer...kinda like mystery meat sandwiches.

I'll get this worked out one way or another, but in the meantime I should solicit advice on how to get a good gpu upgrade that works with 3 VGA displays. 5770 XF? Or a faster card with 2xDVI-I ports?
Funny how until a day after this card arrived I took DVI for granted as all the same and all compatible with VGA. If only AMD thought the same...

Last thing - does anyone out there have a 6850-6870? I'm curious how my FurMark scores compare.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 08:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good. all i can say is this..sometimes early samples that are not quite the later retail units go out...
ive seen a few instances where co's were prepared to shell out big money to get them back...being
not the greedy bastard all i asked for was they cover shipping..lets say that gave me access to a whole different
worlde lol

back to your thing there..

i wouldnt cf two odler cards. faster card ftw!!! dont even look back.

dont have any handy.sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2011, 08:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 48
Default

What I would consider doing, not sure if others will agree or not, is keeping the 6870 and selling your 5770 and your middle monitor and buy one with dvi or hdmi, since it seems like you will likely run into the same problem the next time you want to upgrade your video card again unless you go cf or sli again, hoping that they don't eliminate more vga compatibility.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2011, 12:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: chatsworth CA
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

Hello
I took a look at your GPUZ pic and yes that seems normal for a 6870. The GPU at 900MHz and the Ram at 1050MHz 1Gig of ram everything looks fine.

Now as for the 1120 that Teal3800 mentioned is the streaming processors that is not something you see in GPUZ and even overclocked you should not have the Ram at 1120. So far from the info I see the card looks normal. If you have any questions about the card contact us again we would be more then happy to help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 05:35 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 107

My System Specs

Default

Can you explain why every other 6870 GPU-Z screenshot shows 1120 shaders?
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 06:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

the easiest way to check is with a common benchmark.

find someone with your setup(cpu,or bump it up/down to there speeds)
and give it a go. same more or less? then good. much less? uh-oh
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Urgent !!! Local Toronto - Need 2 -1/2in Barbs !!! Urgent mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 3, 2011 04:44 PM
Problems with Telus' D-Link D-link DVA G3810BN - extra router? chartkor Networking 8 January 3, 2011 11:55 PM
[FS] NDS lite + D-Link DWA-552 a/b/g/n Xtreme Wireless Card Cowboy Buy/Sell & Trade 34 November 9, 2010 07:35 AM
Looking to Buy TV Tuner Card, please give Suggestions!! (urgent) howdid HTPC Systems & Software 14 September 23, 2008 08:44 AM
First we saw fake hardware reviews... now fake software ones??? sswilson Press Releases & Tech News 9 August 24, 2007 12:22 PM