Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2008, 06:19 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,680
Default

No. The drivers are just too immature right now.
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 03:20 PM
!gOtVolTage!'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Hey im new here ,,Please bare with me...Not shure to Post this Here

Recieved my 3870x2 Diamond yesterday....Post Blackscreen with both connectors plugged in...using two 6pin from a Thermaltake 750PSU..

Im not even worried about overclocking, Just cant get the Card to initialize the Display.


1st removed old GTS512 driver...Then cleaned Os using Drivercleaner.
2nd CLRMOS and removed battery.
3rd made shure PCi-E was set to Initialize first!
4th Install 3870x2 with two (6pin connectors)
5th Wont boot!!!!!
6th TA770 does not use onboard Video(so thats not it)
7th Ive tested two other ATI cards,, a X1550 and X1650 pci-e Vidcard and it boots works fine!!!

8th 3870x2 just wont Initialize....I hope its not dead.


If i unplug the 6pin from the 8pin i get two led's on..If i unplug the 6pin from 6pin i get 1led on.. With both plugged in ,,all Leds are OFF(Normal and fan spins normal)..Can hear the pc go through post...

When I installed the spares,, X1650XT//X1550XT both VisionTek... Both Boot With out any drivers into Bios NORMALY,,Both Boot right up into windows,, no problem ..The TA770 just wont boot the 3870x2, im so confused?

TA770 has 125.BST Bios Biostar..3870x2 should boot with a780//790x//790FX chipset without problems!

Any suggestions?

I am only testing this cardDiamond isnt to supported ,,I just want to see the card work,, Will get a Visiontek 3870x2 for the warrenty if it installs!
The Diamond was only card availiable at the time..

Biostar TA770 780Rx chipset
3870x2(wont Post)But does the normal post beep!No Led's on Card are lit(This should be Normal)?
WDSata 160gig sata3g.
Xp64bit Pro...
No sound card installed,just HD and IDE DVD untill this thing boots Normal.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2008, 03:35 PM
vdf22's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmac View Post
Does anyone have a review of these in CrossfireX yet ?
I think I saw a CrossfireX review at FPS Labs, but the drivers haven't been released yet so there won't be many.
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 08:41 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 548

My System Specs

Default 3870x2 problems

You might want to start your own thread concerning this.

This is my stupid question of the day:

Have you tried both DVI connectors?

Have you waited long enough for Windows to load?

I don't know much about that motherboard. It should work BUT since it only has one PCI-E x16 slot you can't try a different PCI-E slot with it.

What's confusing is that if it was defective, you'd hear multiple beeps on POST.

Quote:
Originally Posted by !gOtVolTage! View Post
Recieved my 3870x2 Diamond yesterday....Post Blackscreen with both connectors plugged in...using two 6pin from a Thermaltake 750PSU..

Im not even worried about overclocking, Just cant get the Card to initialize the Display.


1st removed old GTS512 driver...Then cleaned Os using Drivercleaner.
2nd CLRMOS and removed battery.
3rd made shure PCi-E was set to Initialize first!
4th Install 3870x2 with two (6pin connectors)
5th Wont boot!!!!!
6th TA770 does not use onboard Video(so thats not it)
7th Ive tested two other ATI cards,, a X1550 and X1650 pci-e Vidcard and it boots works fine!!!

8th 3870x2 just wont Initialize....I hope its not dead.


If i unplug the 6pin from the 8pin i get two led's on..If i unplug the 6pin from 6pin i get 1led on.. With both plugged in ,,all Leds are OFF(Normal and fan spins normal)..Can hear the pc go through post...

When I installed the spares,, X1650XT//X1550XT both VisionTek... Both Boot With out any drivers into Bios NORMALY,,Both Boot right up into windows,, no problem ..The TA770 just wont boot the 3870x2, im so confused?

TA770 has 125.BST Bios Biostar..3870x2 should boot with a780//790x//790FX chipset without problems!

Any suggestions?

I am only testing this cardDiamond isnt to supported ,,I just want to see the card work,, Will get a Visiontek 3870x2 for the warrenty if it installs!
The Diamond was only card availiable at the time..

Biostar TA770 780Rx chipset
3870x2(wont Post)But does the normal post beep!No Led's on Card are lit(This should be Normal)?
WDSata 160gig sata3g.
Xp64bit Pro...
No sound card installed,just HD and IDE DVD untill this thing boots Normal.
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 09:15 AM
Diablo's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: on a greek island
Posts: 12
Default

after going throw a similar thing with my old 3850's in crossfire i kinda got a cuple of idea..now i bet you already thout of this but here gos

1st look to see if the mother bord is crossfire compatible..now you are not running crossfire in the normal way with 2 pci slots but you are still runing a crossfire system...something worth looking into

2ed look to see if the power supply is compatible with the card if it was not the fall and leds wood still go but it wood not run or have probs

3 this is my stupid comment for the day...try cleaning out the pcie port it might have dust in it. thats what was rong with my 3850...

o well hope maby it helped a little

sorry for my english i am greek...
__________________
S.G.-1
(desk top)
core2duo E6750 OCed 4.6ghz
4gbs ddr2 ram
2x wd rapter RAID =150RAID
500gb sata2
Foxconn MARS board
Ati 3870x2 1gb"in the mail"

Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 10:16 AM
!gOtVolTage!'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diablo View Post
after going throw a similar thing with my old 3850's in crossfire i kinda got a cuple of idea..now i bet you already thout of this but here gos

1st look to see if the mother bord is crossfire compatible..now you are not running crossfire in the normal way with 2 pci slots but you are still runing a crossfire system...something worth looking into

2ed look to see if the power supply is compatible with the card if it was not the fall and leds wood still go but it wood not run or have probs

3 this is my stupid comment for the day...try cleaning out the pcie port it might have dust in it. thats what was rong with my 3850...

o well hope maby it helped a little

sorry for my english i am greek...
Tried all of the Above...Returned the DIAMOND 3870x2... It had Bad Bios...Wouldnt boot on any Board it was tried in...

So then The Manager exchanged it for a VisionTek...I had two wait afew Hours for them to unload truck,,Do inventory count,,For a Fresh VisionTek card

Well, seems the 3870x2's work good..


I have found a work around for the BLANKSCREEN @Post if its not due to Bios Failure..

Tested with a (LCD Anolog and Digital) and a (CRT Anolog with DVI Adaptor) I even used a VGA to Digatal cable,,Since the LCD Monitor has both Anolog and DVI. CRT using a Standard VGAcable with a DVI Adapter as well. Either way will work for it to boot in Anolog...Some how the 3870x2 would not reconize a Digital Signal on some Single Slot motherboards with 780Rx chipset .this ATI chipset is suppose to run all 3850/3870 and 3870x2 using single slot.

Now,,(Even though the Leds on 3870x2 show Normal operation) with single boot beep it just wouldnt post Digital using any conbination of Pci-E 6pin and 8pin or even 2x6pin! Its a Card issue for post where the Card cant process Digital/read signal..The Monitor nor Mobo had this Problem with a single 3870CF.

I am waiting for Response from Visiontek regarding the Digital problem,,But it does work fine in Anolog..
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2008, 10:16 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 548

My System Specs

Default

Welcome fellow hellenic, Diablo.

He only has one PCI-E slot on that motherboard. Weirdly enough, while the Thermaltake 600 and 650 are certified for the 3870x2, the 750 toughpower is not, though that may only be the case due to a lack of 8 pin PCI-E connectors.

Good thought

10e

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diablo View Post
after going throw a similar thing with my old 3850's in crossfire i kinda got a cuple of idea..now i bet you already thout of this but here gos

1st look to see if the mother bord is crossfire compatible..now you are not running crossfire in the normal way with 2 pci slots but you are still runing a crossfire system...something worth looking into

2ed look to see if the power supply is compatible with the card if it was not the fall and leds wood still go but it wood not run or have probs

3 this is my stupid comment for the day...try cleaning out the pcie port it might have dust in it. thats what was rong with my 3850...

o well hope maby it helped a little

sorry for my english i am greek...
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2008, 08:28 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 548

My System Specs

Default

I had the same issues with Sapphire X1600XT and X1900XT boards on my old Asus A8R-MVP board.

These problems were solved with a BIOS update, so you may want to troll the forums on Rage3d and XtremeSystems to see if anyone has a newer version.

Though from the sounds of it, updating the BIOS on this card is a more involved process than the single 3870s.

Good luck, and enjoy the card.

10e
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2008, 01:43 AM
!gOtVolTage!'s Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default Ok Thanks for all the help Guys/Gals..So First Bench run with the 3870x2

Also a ThermalTake Silent 750watt PSU will run two 8800GTX's with the included four sixPin.. for 3870x2 you just get a 6pin to 8pin adapter...It will pull the Same AMPS//WATTS..plus the extra 2pins are only to initialize overclocking..the 8pin in really not needed if you use RivaTuner to Overclock this card!..just use two 6pin connectors

(2 6pin connectors) and Rivatuner..
Easily overclock with Rivatuner and 3870x2 both Cores.You just need to Set the Overclock for all three Displaysettings that dont have the caution mark! the Card will force the GPU Clocks you set..Make shure you set the Fan to 100%

Ive already benched it Overclocked and can post more results later...From what i see this card pounds the GTS512 into the ground...Qiuk result with 3870x2 and GTS were run on the TA770...Biostar Bios 125.BST with TLB set to off in AOD(red)HT width set to 16 and HT set to 1800,,this is max HT for 9500/9600 CPU's.

Note: The Bios is fine with 3870x2,,it is the MotherBoard Bioses that default the DVI/Digitalsignal to Anolog Signal..Ive been testing Bioses on the TA770 for two weeks now...There is a nice 125.NbB Mod Bios which has TLB Disabled and performs the same as Biostars origanal 125.BST Bios. The Mod Bios allow 230FSB to be used and has TLB permanetly set to off so you dont need to use AOD.

The New Rebels Haven Forum!!: Biostar TA770 A2+ Overclock Discussion Thread













ALL STOCk SETTINGS

Phenom 9600BE@2300mhz 3870x2 not overclocked)TLB off 3Dmark06 = 12000+

Note: This was with the unoptimized non Beta ATI/Cat Driver...i used the ATIdriver that came on the CD!





Now to compare the Horsepower ,I decided to Overclocked GTS512 and the 9600BE just a little over stock.

Phenom 9600 @2400mhz GTS512 @820//2160/2250 TLB off.. 3Dmark06 = 10892

i just wanted to give the GTS a better chance and it was still 1100+ points slower ,,I even cranked uped the GTS as far as it would go with out Voltmod,, ran it heavily overclocked compared to the 3870x2..

The 3870x2 i picked up for $383.00 ! My New/Old GTS512mb had cost me $389.00 including tax! The winner 3870x2 !




Last edited by !gOtVolTage!; February 8, 2008 at 01:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 06:36 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,570

My System Specs

Default

How has everybody else's experience been with a single X2?

I'm putting a build together for somebody, and since they're completely computer illiterate (40+ years and never owned a computer!!!) I'm desperately avoiding Xfire/Sli setups. With that in mind I've recommended this card for him, but I want to make sure the benchmarks are there to recommend it, and that there haven't been any major problems (other than those relating to immature drivers).

How's it playing in games?

Lastly SKYMTL, is there a $150 PSU that you'd recommend for running this card? I had originally picked out the 750W PC P&C, but I'm not even sure if that's got an 8 pin GPU connector.......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comment Thread for HIS Radeon HD3870 Review SKYMTL Video Cards 183 December 3, 2009 06:33 PM
Noctua NF-P12 Comment Thread SKYMTL Water Cooling 32 January 30, 2009 08:40 PM
Comment Thread for 500W PSU Roundup SKYMTL Power Supplies 11 November 25, 2007 12:51 PM
Comment thread for Thermalright HR-03 Rev.A Review 3oh6 Water Cooling 5 November 6, 2007 11:09 AM
Comment thread for MM U2-UFO worklog Babrbarossa Water Cooling 38 June 3, 2007 02:24 AM