Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2011, 06:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default Changing the thermal paste...

...soooo, i'm kinda bored...i have a Gigabyte 6870...i have some arctic cooling mx-2 thermal paste...

...do u think the mx-2 is better than the stock paste?...should I change it?...hummm...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2011, 06:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

if youre bored and dont care about the 'if it works dont fix it' then yes,it will make a difference.
anywhere from a couple degrees to 5-6 or better
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2011, 07:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

yup, i'm bored...but it's late now, LoL, so tomorrow...if it works, dont fix it, eh?...mmm, no, if it works, make it work harder, hahaha, :)...5-6C, that's not bad...i think it'll be around that range, cuz that's what it did for my cpu, LoL...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2011, 10:16 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I always replace the stock Grease on my GPU's...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2011, 01:15 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
I always replace the stock Grease on my GPU's...
Same, Bob. I dont even install the card without redoing the paste, too many time I have gotten GFX cards with craptastic TIM placement now I assume they are all going to be that way.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2011, 07:11 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

it's a shame to, most cards come with good TIM, it's just they don't apply it good.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2011, 07:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

LoL, tonight!!! I shall let you know the results. Currently, it's idling around 55C with fan 25%.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2011, 01:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

bleh...so i changed the TIM on the GPU...same temps...

ah well, it was fun anyway, LOL...managed to clean the heatsink too...i noticed the temps go way up when i plug-in my other 2 monitors, i.e. 36C with 1 LCD, 52C with 3 LCDs...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermal Pad vs. Thermal paste? RainMaker Troubleshooting 2 April 13, 2010 07:13 PM
Thermal Paste r0k0 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 February 15, 2010 10:53 PM
Thermal Paste? Luckk Air Cooling 16 November 24, 2009 07:57 PM
Thermal Paste miggs78 Water Cooling 4 September 10, 2009 07:17 PM
Thermal Paste??? Salavat23 Water Cooling 6 December 27, 2007 05:43 PM