Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 05:36 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default Crossfire not Enabling

I've tried 11.3, 11.2 and the good last one i had on my rig before the upgrade and Crossfire does not enable on my 5970

before i had the i7 i ran Metro 2033 on DX11 very High with a Q6600 3.3Ghz / 4GB DDR3-1333 i got 30-50fps average now i go from 15 - 35 max... so i know crossfire is not enable and GPU-Z also see it not enabled

anybody have a clue ?

__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 06:34 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,130

My System Specs

Default

What Cards you trying to Crossfire ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 06:49 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

my Dual GPU 5970... it wont Crossfire like it used too on my Q6600 System
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 08:36 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Did you make sure the CF ribbon cable was oriented in the proper way? I haven't used CF in years but when I did the ribbon cable(s) had to be facing one way as they wouldn't work if installed backwards. They really should key those things.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 08:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i might be mistaken, but i think hes talking about enabling internal crossfie between the two gpus on his 5970 pcb thingie.

its software for sure if it worked before.

when you go in the control panel what does it say?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2011, 09:16 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

i have no Crossfire enable option on CCC :(

yeah its internal Crossfire for my Dual GPU Radeon HD 5970
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 06:06 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Ah! Right. Well, have you tried uninstalling CCC then reboot in safe mode and use Driver Sweeper to eliminate any traces of ATI then reinstalling CCC? Sometimes the catalyst software can be a bit flaky.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 08:05 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

First try reinstalling the drivers 2-3 times in a row (No XFire Profiles at this point). Some people say multiple attempts of the driver installation causes Xfire to kick in for some reason.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/29...5870-installed

If that doesnt work try this:
1. Unistall ALL ATI drivers/software in Programs
2. IN safe mode Uninstall any reference of ATI through Driver Sweeper
3. Reboot In standard Winodws and then unistall all graphical devices in Device manager
4. Reboot then install latest drivers with crossfire profiles.
5.If this doesnt work then you may need to reinstall Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 09:08 AM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 713

My System Specs

Default

my windows just got installed 2 days ago where do i make a crossfire profil ?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 20, 2011, 10:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

Its a installation package.

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...-profiles.aspx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gtx460 SLI enabling it importpsycho Video Cards 7 October 8, 2010 11:30 AM
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 07:22 PM
Enabling supersampling AA on 4870x2? divertiti Video Cards 0 February 2, 2010 04:49 PM
Trim enabling and ssd toolbox issue BT! Storage 35 January 23, 2010 12:14 AM
Enabling Second monitor causes Hang Eagle Eye Troubleshooting 10 January 31, 2009 01:43 AM