Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 03:07 PM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default What is this?

Guys what would you say this is?

Artifacting?...rendering error or just a glitch in BC2?
pics-

http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b1...1-08-02-37.jpg

http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b1...1-08-07-67.jpg

http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b1...1-08-15-23.jpg

http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b1...1-08-21-13.jpg


I hope its not artifacting,Ive not noticed anything out of the ordinary elsewhere in the game it was just there at that time.

btw im running a HD6950 2GB (Shader unlocked only) no overclock...not 6970 bios.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 03:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

anything pops up in 3dmark? if not, its your game,probably :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 03:52 PM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Hi thanks for replying. :)

Just ran 3D Mark Vantage and no problems whatsoever showing.

The reason i got concearned it because Battlefield Bad company 2 keeps crashing and the sound loops,which results in my having to hard restart my pc.....but it seems ALOT of people have this same issue reguardless of setups so it must just be BC2 been buggy.

i was playing Aliens Vs Predator yesturday and that was fine also so.....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 03:58 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevakonaza View Post
Hi thanks for replying. :)

Just ran 3D Mark Vantage and no problems whatsoever showing.

The reason i got concearned it because Battlefield Bad company 2 keeps crashing and the sound loops,which results in my having to hard restart my pc.....but it seems ALOT of people have this same issue reguardless of setups so it must just be BC2 been buggy.

i was playing Aliens Vs Predator yesturday and that was fine also so.....
Welcome to the 6950 fun time.

Its a driver vs Game thing. For me, I can play almost anything on my 6950's but when I play Eve it doesn't like it at all.
And even sometimes with WoW as well.
SO its very likely that your card is fine, just one of those things. Hopefully the Drivers will mature enough that we can enjoy our purchases more.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 08:05 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 468
Default

I had something like that with a gtx570 + crashing locking in bfbc2 also , cleaned out the drivers put the gtx280 back in all was good again, promptly sent the gtx570 back to newegg for a full refund and called it a day.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 03:47 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 920
Default

I'd say glitch. There's alot that impressed me about BFBC2 but just as much that made me laugh, like what you've posted here.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 07:22 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

You might want to try unchecking the "Enable Surface Format Optimization" box under Catalyst AI. I've found it to cause a bunch of strange issues in games, but I have a HD5870 so maybe that feature is just half-baked.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 08:57 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Well ive re-installed Windows 7 today because it needed it anyway,And im giving the early preview 11.4 drivers a try to see how they are.

Btw what exactly does the power control slider do in Catalyst?...you know the -20.... 20?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 09:33 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

in your case, it may be beneficial since you unlocked.

it should allow the card to 'suck' a bit more juice vs you not moving the slider

from stock position
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 09:57 AM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

Intresting thanks. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes