Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 07:35 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default Disabling Crossfire on 5970

Sup,

So I need to disable crossfire on my 5970 running 11.2 drivers for the Crysis 2 flickering problem to stop.

I was just wondering how I would go about doing that on this new 11.2 Catalyst Control Center Application.

All what I see for the Catalyst A.I. section is

Texture Filtering Quality:


[Performance] [Quality] [High Quality]

( ) Enable Surface Format Optimization

( ) Disable AMD CrossFireX power settings



So what should I have ticked and selected to disable crossfire (make only one of the GPU's on my 5970 run so the goddamned flickering will stop.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 07:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

You don't have a "AMD CrossFireX Configuration" option under "Gaming"?

That's where you should disable it. Disabling Catalyst AI doesn't disable Crossfire that I'm aware of.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 07:45 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

I don't have that for some reason...
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 08:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 411
Default

The 5970 has its own internal multigpu system that is slightly different from "crossfire" that it why it isn't branded as crossfire and you don't have the same UI. However, turning Catalyst A.I. off should in theory disable this "internal crossfire" from what I've heard in the past...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 08:45 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrutalGreen View Post
The 5970 has its own internal multigpu system that is slightly different from "crossfire" that it why it isn't branded as crossfire and you don't have the same UI. However, turning Catalyst A.I. off should in theory disable this "internal crossfire" from what I've heard in the past...
But HOW do I turn off Catalyst A.I.? Like what do I tick or select?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 09:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 411
Default

there should be an option in CCC to set A.I. to "advanced", "standard" or "disable"...its under the 3d tab if i recall (haven't used an AMD card for a few months now sry).
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2011, 11:47 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Yeah, it used to have those options in the 10 series of CCC. But now, with 11.2, it has been changed to what I have written above.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 06:03 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default

The recommended fix out there is to rename the Crysis exe file to Bioshock.exe.

If you happen to be running Crysis 2 through Steam, you can create a profile for the Crysis2 exe in Radeon Pro based on the Bioshock profile.

Worked like a charm for my 6970's in Crossfire!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 06:31 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Eh
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjohannes View Post
The recommended fix out there is to rename the Crysis exe file to Bioshock.exe.

If you happen to be running Crysis 2 through Steam, you can create a profile for the Crysis2 exe in Radeon Pro based on the Bioshock profile.

Worked like a charm for my 6970's in Crossfire!
Solved my problem too for my 6970's in Crossfire (The RadeonPro fix in my case)
__________________
Cheers; Snarl

Another Guy From Canada
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2011, 11:01 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 411
Default

this might be a little more complicated but in your registries find:

Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000
or 0001 or 0002 check that the display device is ATI/AMD.

Change values:
UMD\:
REG_DWORD: CatalystAI = 30 00 00 00

and restart CCC by:
"C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe" Restart

you could do the same effect at:
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video
but there's {GUID} so you would have to locate the AMD/ATI entry where there is at least 0000->0002 entries and Video\ 'Service'-key states 'amdkmdag'.

You must have same location value called 'Main3D' as '0' because otherwise this will automate the AI back up.

Not sure this will work, but alternatively you could try to disable one of the GPUs via device manager and that would be much simpler...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.6 With 5970...? Chromey Video Cards 4 June 30, 2010 02:41 PM
2x HD5850 CROSSFIRE or ATI Radeon 5970 2GB GDDR5 Ram Alexanderrazz Video Cards 10 June 28, 2010 06:13 AM
Looking for a review between 5870 crossfire vs 5970 variants Mark Video Cards 4 April 27, 2010 07:27 AM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 09:47 PM