Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 08:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Default Crossfire

I bought the mnotherboard Asus P7P55 LX for my new computer and I would like to put two Sapphire HD 530 Game Edition.

My motherboard support the crossfire. I would like to know if I need a cable to connect the 2 graphic card or not

Thanks

Drakk
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 02:02 PM
sa seba's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 280

My System Specs

Default

Usually, at least one crossfire bridge should be including in every radeon purchase. You need only one bridge for two cards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 03:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 25
Default

If you don't have one kicking around, check the Buy & Sell area or even a local enthusiast pc store; part is relatively cheap and everyone seems to have extras.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 05:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

yes crossfire should come with at least one bridge to connect 2 cards.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 07:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Default

thanks guy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 01:49 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

While speaking of this subject, I know some card can be connected with 2 bridges, does this change anything ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 07:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,369

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurmer View Post
While speaking of this subject, I know some card can be connected with 2 bridges, does this change anything ?
Nope doesn;t do anything.... in older drivers I heard of some actual decreases in performance with two birsges because of some errors but its fine now.

Anyways 1 or 2 bridges = no difference
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 05:37 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 625

My System Specs

Default

You just need one bridge. The cards have 2 tabs so that you can run tri / quad fire.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossfire??? bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 10 December 2, 2010 06:29 PM
Enough for crossfire? CanadianZX Power Supplies 11 June 20, 2010 06:47 PM
Q regarding Crossfire Jackquelegs Video Cards 4 March 29, 2009 02:52 PM
HD4850 Crossfire JD Video Cards 10 December 18, 2008 10:58 PM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 09:47 PM