Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 09:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Default Crossfire

I bought the mnotherboard Asus P7P55 LX for my new computer and I would like to put two Sapphire HD 530 Game Edition.

My motherboard support the crossfire. I would like to know if I need a cable to connect the 2 graphic card or not

Thanks

Drakk
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 03:02 PM
sa seba's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 280

My System Specs

Default

Usually, at least one crossfire bridge should be including in every radeon purchase. You need only one bridge for two cards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 04:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 25
Default

If you don't have one kicking around, check the Buy & Sell area or even a local enthusiast pc store; part is relatively cheap and everyone seems to have extras.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2011, 06:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

yes crossfire should come with at least one bridge to connect 2 cards.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2011, 08:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Default

thanks guy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 02:49 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

While speaking of this subject, I know some card can be connected with 2 bridges, does this change anything ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2011, 08:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,385

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wurmer View Post
While speaking of this subject, I know some card can be connected with 2 bridges, does this change anything ?
Nope doesn;t do anything.... in older drivers I heard of some actual decreases in performance with two birsges because of some errors but its fine now.

Anyways 1 or 2 bridges = no difference
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2011, 06:37 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 633

My System Specs

Default

You just need one bridge. The cards have 2 tabs so that you can run tri / quad fire.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossfire??? bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 10 December 2, 2010 07:29 PM
Enough for crossfire? CanadianZX Power Supplies 11 June 20, 2010 07:47 PM
Q regarding Crossfire Jackquelegs Video Cards 4 March 29, 2009 03:52 PM
HD4850 Crossfire JD Video Cards 10 December 18, 2008 11:58 PM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 10:47 PM