Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 06:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default Could this be why my crossfire setup has problems?

Hey guys,

I recently opened up my 5850 cards to replace the thermal paste inside and not to go off topic but my god do they ever use crap TIM for their GPUs.

Anyhoo, I took some pics of the GPUs and noticed some differences in the numbers on the chips themselves. Could this be why I get so many issues with BC2 and other games? I mean, it's not like I'm running a dinosaur of a system. Everything is up to date and working fine.

Check out the pics and let me know what y'all think


cheers and thanks
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:06 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

It honestly looks like your running 2 completely different cards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Are you just saying that because the boards are different colors??
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:10 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Wouldn't the last number be the actual GPU P/N while the other numbers are either lot numbers and/or manu plant?

If so, it looks like the two numbers match up. What does GPU-Z give you for information on the two cards?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:11 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried updating your bios and made sure when you run crossfire the bridge is installed and its enabled in catalyst
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Have you tried updating your bios and made sure when you run crossfire the bridge is installed and its enabled in catalyst
come on man.... I"m not that stupid!!!

CF was enabled but since I play BF2 I've had to disable it to get decent performance at high settings.

Last edited by akulacan; February 26, 2011 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

" What does GPU-Z give you for information on the two cards?"

For the most part, they seem identical.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:23 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akulacan View Post
come on man.... I"m not that stupid!!!
Sometimes its the simple things we overlook. There was someone in the past whom forgot to put in the second PCI-E power connector into one of their cards. Its easier to rule out the stupid things then realize them down the line.

I'm not sure if this is true for all cards, however have you set both cards to the same speeds?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

I understand.... CF had to be disabled to get decent performance in BC2. all bridges are on and oriented in the same direction. Tried one bridge in different slots and tried both bridges... Nothing seems to make a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 07:57 AM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 592

My System Specs

Default

What are the rest of your specs?

EDIT: NVM I see them there
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Crossfire Problems! HD5850 Libertad Video Cards 5 January 6, 2011 12:44 PM
Crossfire Setup grifter11 Video Cards 9 November 16, 2010 12:01 PM
Crossfire Multi-monitor setup? nzorov Video Cards 4 April 16, 2010 08:33 AM
Crossfire setup with random shutdowns NightRain Troubleshooting 4 June 22, 2009 11:27 AM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 05:17 PM