Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 09:35 AM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,082

My System Specs

Default GTX 580s PhysX Auto Select?

When I set the PhysX option to Auto Select in the Nvidia control panel,the setting won't stay in Auto. It changes to show PhysX Ge Force GTX 580 [1] With the 480s I had installed,the setting always showed Auto. Is this normal for 580s? Is it a driver issue? I'm using the 266.58s. Also, my temps are 50c for the top card and 55c on the second card at idle and get up to 90c when gaming. I thought the 580s ran a lot cooler than the 480s. Could that also be a driver issue? Please don't tell me I fried something again.lol. Thanks for any help.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 10:05 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slik View Post
When I set the PhysX option to Auto Select in the Nvidia control panel,the setting won't stay in Auto. It changes to show PhysX Ge Force GTX 580 [1] With the 480s I had installed,the setting always showed Auto. Is this normal for 580s? Is it a driver issue? I'm using the 266.58s. Also, my temps are 50c for the top card and 55c on the second card at idle and get up to 90c when gaming. I thought the 580s ran a lot cooler than the 480s. Could that also be a driver issue? Please don't tell me I fried something again.lol. Thanks for any help.

Although I am not sure about if the 580s do that as well I can't see why it would be any different on what I run, using the same driver revision it defaults my 460's as one for physX even when auto.
You do have it set to Maximize 3d in the Control panel under SLI correct?

as for the temps, they do run cooler. But it all depends on Airflow patterns of your case. Switching from my Lexa S to a HAF932 I dropped 5 degrees across the boards on my cards. So even though the card does run cooler, it can only do so if the case provides it with enough airflow.

I don't think you have broken anything, what you might have to do is set a fan profile using the newest EVGA Precision. Might be a better way to control the thermals.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 10:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

90 seems high for these cards, what resolution and settings and in which game are you running?

Also, as the above poster mentioned, how is the rest of your system cooling?

My single 580 doesn't reach higher than 72c while playing Metro2033 maxed settings 1920*1200 with 4x QSAA. I'm using a thermaltake armor with 3 120mm intake fans with a room temp of around 20-23c
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 10:58 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Hey you finally got your 580s working :P congrats,

My auto selection does the same thing, shouldn't have to worry.. i've played around with selecting the first gpu and the other.. makes no difference.

Hmm, reaching 90 degrees that does seem a bit high. But as others have stated there are variables that we don't know such as your ambient tempatures and airflow in your case.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 12:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

normal on both fronts, no worries maite. while it is a tweaked version, its still two ferminators in one case :)

set fans with precision or something to 70%
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 12:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

That temp isn't normal.
I had dual 480's that never became that hot under load.
But like you said maybe his fan is set to auto or some non-sense. Get afterburner or precision installed and hard lock the fan to 65%+. Basically where-ever you can tolerate it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 01:39 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inate8 View Post
That temp isn't normal.
I had dual 480's that never became that hot under load.
But like you said maybe his fan is set to auto or some non-sense. Get afterburner or precision installed and hard lock the fan to 65%+. Basically where-ever you can tolerate it.
As stated before, the temp is probably due to a few factors. Namely I believe its related to his case itself.
For 480's 90's are actually common place depending on the setup for the cards.
All depends really on what you have them stuffed into

Still a better fan profile, and such like I suggested with precision will work in the interm. Hopefully.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 01:55 PM
Slik's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sault Ste Marie On.
Posts: 1,082

My System Specs

Default

I have the cards installed in the two top PCI slots. I read a post somewhere in this forum that if you put the second card in the bottom PCI slot,you will lose performance as the bottom slot is a different speed. It was something like that. Speed x8 rather than x16? I also found out on this forum that an older and longer SLI bridge would work with the 580s if I were to separate them. Should I do it? Will putting one card in the top and one in the bottom hurt IQ or performance? For sure they will run a lot cooler that way. Experienced opinions please? I'm really not sure what the hell to do. Thank you all very much for help.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 -i7 4930k @ 4.4ghz. Liquid cooled-4x4gb G Skill Trident X DDR3@ 2400mhz- Two EVGA Titans SLI - Xonar Phoebus Sound Card-Dell 3008 30" Monitor-Razer Tiamat Headphones-Butt Kicker Gamer-TrackIR 5
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 02:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

You should put them in slot 1 and 3, there is a very minor performance decrease in having it in a 16x/8x SLI vs a 16x/16x SLI, you just lose a few frames. There will also be no decrease in IQ. Plus the GTX 580 in SLI are beasts and will handle any games even with a minor performance decrease.

Here's a link if you want to read up on it.

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 480 SLI - SLI & CFX PCIe Bandwidth Perf. - x16/x16 vs. x16/x8 | [H]ard|OCP

To reduce temps have you considered replacing the Thermal paste with an aftermarket paste? Such as IC dimaond or some MX variant?

YouTube - GTX 580: Updated Methodology For Removing the Cooler & Replacing Thermal Compound Linus Tech Tips
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 02:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slik View Post
I have the cards installed in the two top PCI slots. I read a post somewhere in this forum that if you put the second card in the bottom PCI slot,you will lose performance as the bottom slot is a different speed. It was something like that. Speed x8 rather than x16? I also found out on this forum that an older and longer SLI bridge would work with the 580s if I were to separate them. Should I do it? Will putting one card in the top and one in the bottom hurt IQ or performance? For sure they will run a lot cooler that way. Experienced opinions please? I'm really not sure what the hell to do. Thank you all very much for help.
This is an old review using a 5870, but essentially applies to any recent graphics cards.
AMD Radeon HD 5870 PCI-Express Scaling Review - Page 25/26 | techPowerUp

The performance hit running on an PCI-E x8 slot is almost negligible.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just ordered two 580s. SLI? OK? Slik Video Cards 36 January 27, 2011 06:16 AM
gtx 480 with gtx 260 for physx (power consumption question?) bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 15 July 7, 2010 10:37 PM
Got a 5870 Vapor-X, should I bother to keep GTX for Physx? OmegaRED Video Cards 8 June 28, 2010 09:04 PM
gtx 470 with gtx 260 for physx = less performance bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 28 June 23, 2010 05:53 PM
GTX 260 C216 good PhysX card when GTX 3 seires hits shelfs ToXic Video Cards 1 September 20, 2009 04:48 PM