Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2011, 01:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Default HIS H467QS1GHA Radeon HD 4670

Hello all, I just bought this video card ( HIS H467QS1GHA Radeon HD 4670 ) from tigerdirect.ca
Will it bottleneck my antique ( hp a250n )
cpu- p4 3.2 northwood
ram -1.5 ghz
psu - 450w
monitor - samsung syncmaster 2220
os- windows xp sp3
mouse - yes we have mice in the house but we dont have a cat , the dog is scared of critters..bahhh

Thanks ,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2011, 10:19 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,071

My System Specs

Default

You will be CPU limited.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2011, 10:37 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

depends on the game, and i guess at that resolution yes.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2011, 05:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Unhappy

would adding 512 mb more ram help ? 2ghz of ram is all my mother board supports.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 09:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Default

For anyone reading this post ...As of april 7 2011 ..I have big time lag ...YES ,I am CPU limited...I have added 512 mb of ram ....total RAM 2 gigz I can browes the internet ,watch movies no problems ....but playing games ...Counter strike source ..Lags ....15 fps... SUX..
I should have listened to Bond007 and of course dangtx ..these guys know what there talking about ...
Live and learn ...If your not sure ,ask Harwarecanucks , And trust there knowledge , Because they know ....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 09:22 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,732

My System Specs

Default

Time lag eh? It must be that slow computer! You had better get that replaced as soon as possible man.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2011, 09:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

no worries maite.

just give us a budget and well jot down some parts for you to consider :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 07:26 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,071

My System Specs

Default

Not sure which games you play, but if you only use your computer for web browsing and CS:S you would be able to get a new system relatively cheap and just put your hd4670 in the new computer (its more than enough for CS:S). Let us know if you need help with a new build and your budget.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 02:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soambiatch View Post
For anyone reading this post ...As of april 7 2011 ..I have big time lag ...YES ,I am CPU limited...I have added 512 mb of ram ....total RAM 2 gigz I can browes the internet ,watch movies no problems ....but playing games ...Counter strike source ..Lags ....15 fps... SUX..
I should have listened to Bond007 and of course dangtx ..these guys know what there talking about ...
Live and learn ...If your not sure ,ask Harwarecanucks , And trust there knowledge , Because they know ....
I have been looking at buying the card myself. Reading user reviews at NewEgg of the card you shouldn't be getting that bad of lag from it. Some folks in their reviews reported they had issues with the driver. Specifically the hdmi sound should not be installed because an agp slot has problems with it. Best to do a search at NewEgg on the card and read the reviews posted. Hopefully those will give you insight into getting your card working. My machine is a Winxp sp3, amd64 3700+ 2.4mhz s754 clawhammer (a single core), 2g ram, sapphire x1950pro 512mb ddr3 256bit agp. jimb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2011, 06:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 42
Default

Yeah , I,m trying to save money for a budget buid ,But allways something like my truck breaking down. My dog is sick paying vet bills . Anyway, and AMD build seems to fit my budget about $900 . Do I need a 890fx motherboard is a 890fx for crossfire X , I will not be useing 2 video cards. And also , cpu ummm amd 955 or 965 I want a quad core i don't O.C....thats just because I don't know how to O.C...I know I like the Lian Li pc-k62 case , But motherboard I don't know and a power supply 650w ? RAM 4gigz GSkill ? ripjaws ?
Any help will be appreciated..Thanks to all.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are these the same 4670's? johnnyblazzwa Video Cards 24 January 28, 2010 06:21 PM
ATI Radeon HD 4670 1GB DDR5 Vs. Nvidia 9800GT 1GB DDR3 mythslayer Video Cards 4 January 18, 2010 03:14 PM
Upgrade to 4670? Digital_fx3 Video Cards 6 February 28, 2009 01:54 PM
Hd 4670 vs hd 3870 Burkdaddy Video Cards 12 November 30, 2008 08:18 PM
Sapphire Radeon HD 4670 Crossfire Review @ TweakTown BALISTX Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 September 12, 2008 12:41 PM