Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 04:32 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,008

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoob View Post
What are you guys using to overvolt the core? Haven't found anything solid yet besides "use the ASUS BIOS and software".
http://downloads.guru3d.com/Afterbur...load-2604.html
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDogg View Post
Anyone able to flash their cards in crossfire? I tried using ATIWinFlash from a command prompt but both cards show 1408 shaders. Before I installed my second card I unlocked the HIS 6950 with a modded 6950 bios and GPU-Z was reporting the shader unlock. Since adding in my second card GPU-z won't show the unlocked shaders. Just wonder if there is a best way to flash both cards for crossfire.
Try using BIOS1 instead of 2. I couldn't flash BIOS2 no matter what I tried.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eluder View Post
You have to flash card by card, so remove the card that's already been flashed, do the second one, then plug both back in for CF.
You don't need to do this. Just make sure you select the right card when flashing.
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 04:53 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Try using BIOS1 instead of 2. I couldn't flash BIOS2 no matter what I tried.
You mean the switch on the card? Did you use ATIWinFlash ?

I did the command

atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
atiwinflash -f -p 0 modded.bin

atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -f -p 1 modded.bin

Both still showed 1408 ?
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 05:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,008

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDogg View Post
You mean the switch on the card? Did you use ATIWinFlash ?

I did the command

atiwinflash -unlockrom 0
atiwinflash -f -p 0 modded.bin

atiwinflash -unlockrom 1
atiwinflash -f -p 1 modded.bin

Both still showed 1408 ?
Yes the switch on the card. I did not use the windows flash. I did it the good ol' fashioned DOS way.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 05:35 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Yes the switch on the card. I did not use the windows flash. I did it the good ol' fashioned DOS way.
I re-ran the commands in an elevated command prompt rebooted and here is the result:

(Idle is at 55C on both cards now - 2nd GPU is pegged at 100%?)



I don't exactly like the spacing on the UD7. I need to find a longer XFire cable.


Last edited by BigDogg; January 19, 2011 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 06:03 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

What's the gadget called to display your video card?

BTW, i dont see both GPU pegged anywhere... it just say 0%
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 06:09 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prolab View Post
What's the gadget called to display your video card?

BTW, i dont see both GPU pegged anywhere... it just say 0%
After i took teh screen shot it went up to 99% but temps didnt? and now it dropped again? I have no idea but whatevre.. going to try oc'ing this Sandy now. GPU-Z is the program there.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 06:09 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,008

My System Specs

Default

You are talking about the fan being pegged to 100%? I honestly can't help you there. Have you tried running each card separately to see if it goes away?

I can't even get my POS board to POST w/ both of my cards. Although on their own they seem to be doing 920/1400 w/ 1.2V.
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 07:27 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDogg View Post
After i took teh screen shot it went up to 99% but temps didnt? and now it dropped again? I have no idea but whatevre.. going to try oc'ing this Sandy now. GPU-Z is the program there.

I know about the GPU-Z. I was talking about the window gadget below your CPU usage.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2011, 08:55 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,008

My System Specs

Default

BigDogg have you tried overclocking your HD6950 SLI yet? If I overclock w/ Afterburner my first GPU stays @ 100% usage until I reboot my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 06:51 AM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
BigDogg have you tried overclocking your HD6950 SLI yet? If I overclock w/ Afterburner my first GPU stays @ 100% usage until I reboot my machine.
Haven't had a chance to try oc'ing yet. Was having a hell of a time oc'ing my 2600k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlock AND overclock at the same time??? cul8erppl Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 23 June 11, 2011 08:06 AM
GTX570 or HD6970 ? Help me decide please. THS Video Cards 9 December 25, 2010 09:36 AM
Gtx 580 sli vs hd6970 crossfire for 2560x1600 prolymphocyte Video Cards 22 December 19, 2010 10:13 AM
AMD HD6970 pictured... Delavan Rumor Mill 58 December 15, 2010 05:28 AM
AMD unlock phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 17, 2009 05:46 PM