Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 10:40 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default Mark11 Fubars Vantage...Fix!

Anyone with 480 / 580 Cards that installed Mark11 today maybe in for a bit of a "wtf" if they try to run Vantage now......very corrupt graphics!

After a Driver Re-install, Re-install of Vantage, finally found the answer over at Evga.com (thanks Falcon)...

uninstall Mark11
System Restore to a point previous to installation of MK11....
From what I understand, FM installs a new Sysinfo File (with MK11) that Vantage utilizes, but its not compatible with Vantage ?!

guess they should have delayed a tad longer...till 2011.. ;)

Further reading on the issue:

3DMark11 installed, run vantage yet?

Last edited by rjbarker; December 7, 2010 at 11:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 11:06 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

You're not the only one really. I can't run it properly crossfire 6870. It appears in my far right window (in my eyefinity set up) and some very small resolution (cuts off about 90% of the actually visual part of the benchmark) to where i can only see the number of frames. It at least loads both the cards but i can't trust the results as again i can't even see what the hell thats going on on screen.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 11:22 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

^^ Yeah I had a pretty good OC / run on MK11 and figured I'd give Vantage a go at the same settings......Jane Nash = wtf ?! ....fixed now, but I guess we have to wait for a Patch in order to have both MK11 and Vantage installed at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 04:13 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,406

My System Specs

Default

The new Sysinfo is borked. It's reading my clocks as 120,000MHZ/140,000MHz. Now if it was 1200/1400 that would be the max clocks my card allows, but it was a stock run at 725/1000.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 07:56 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

I ran a 580 on 3dMark11 yesterday and didn't have any issues with graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 10:30 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

Enab.....now that you have MK11 installed try a Vantage run.....Vantage is "borked" after installing / running MK11..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 11:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
The new Sysinfo is borked. It's reading my clocks as 120,000MHZ/140,000MHz. Now if it was 1200/1400 that would be the max clocks my card allows, but it was a stock run at 725/1000.
Don't you love a rushed product?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 03:10 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,790

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Apparently this bug only effects Multi GPU's....nv specifically....

I actually got my MK11 Score P7150...uninstallled MK11 and now have my Vantage running properly, so I'll wait and install MK11 again once the "issues" are ironed out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are you clever to fix anything? CTA Off Topic 2 June 26, 2010 12:20 PM
3D Vantage Results for my i7 2slick4u Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 April 2, 2009 09:29 AM
This is how you fix your Xbox 360 Infiniti Off Topic 7 February 22, 2009 02:26 PM
Dead PSU.. Fix? Infiniti Power Supplies 13 July 23, 2008 08:54 PM
Help Fix NTLDR Gerrich Storage 13 May 6, 2008 06:48 PM