Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 02:33 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default red/green vertical lines on monitor

So i just purchased a new monitor to replace my 20" acer, its a benq E2420HD. Ive also got another 22" acer which is now the secondary monitor. Had no issues hooking it up or watching video etc on it. Then as soon as i launch call of duty black ops i get a bunch of green checkerboards on both monitors and the pc locks up.
When i restart even on the bios splash i have red lines going up and down both monitors only in one section, and then windows gets to the loading screen and wont load up.
If i let it sit for a bit i can load up windows, and i was actually just in fallout 3 for about 3 minutes then i got the checkerboard issue and the lines when i restart. Im assuming this is an overheating issue with the video card since it does work fine if its left for a bit, but not for gaming.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Specs in my sig are out dated, ive got a phenom 2 940, m3a79t deluxe board, 4870x2 video card. Its all in a haf 932 case so cooling shouldnt be an issue, at least it hasnt been up until the first time i tried to play a game with this new monitor.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 02:44 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

reseat, change pci-e slot,check connections. possible one is gone/going. lines means usually its memory, squares/symbols/etc core. usually.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 02:47 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like your video card is dying -- running CoD forces it to ramp up to handle 3D image processing, and that stress can trigger or reveal the problem. What you're seeing is artifacts, which aren't necessarily heat-related. Easy enough to check, manually set your card fan to 100% and open up the computer case to ensure adequate airflow.

However, given the age of your cards, my bet would be on one or both of them dying, probably due to solder microfractures caused by heat cycling. Start by pulling a card, to try to isolate the problem to one or the other.

If you've still got a warranty, great. If not, I'd suggest researching how to bake a video card. Worked twice for me, cards have functioned perfectly ever since (195C, 10 minutes, components face down).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 02:59 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

ive actually got a 4870x2 now, not the 4830s, so i cant really remove one. Ive tried moving the card to another pcie slot, and so far i was just playing fallout 3 just fine, and just played a match of black ops without any artifacting at all. Although i did also take out my razer sound card to allow me to move it, and this is with just the old monitor hooked up. Windows also redownloaded drivers from windows update, so it could be a driver issue but its odd that it would affect it at the bios level afterwards

Time to hook everything back up and see if it can handle it.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 03:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

when in doubt,except when it does it at boot as well, load up linux on a cd and give it a go there too. load 3dgears or something. not much, but still. no problem there? likely a soft issue. problem there? ouch
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 03:39 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
when in doubt,except when it does it at boot as well, load up linux on a cd and give it a go there too. load 3dgears or something. not much, but still. no problem there? likely a soft issue. problem there? ouch
Well it was doing it in the bios, but after swapping the slots it SEEMS to be ok for now. As of right now ive got my soundcard back in, got both monitors up, and was just playing fallout with no issue so far. I might have to get furmark or something just to test it and see how it goes on that.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2010, 03:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

cool. just in case watch your fan speeds. heck let atitool or the like handle it and set minimum at 45-50 percent or such
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gtx 280 LEDs are red and there's no display on monitor! :( RA3KW0N Troubleshooting 19 December 1, 2010 01:59 PM
GTX260 lines? Haiden Troubleshooting 23 April 19, 2010 06:11 PM
Asus maximus CPU LED is red, monitor detects no signal ezytgr Troubleshooting 7 January 19, 2010 06:28 PM
The Red Green Reservoir (patent pending) element291 Water Cooling 14 March 10, 2009 05:00 AM
Virgin Launches Free TV Through Phone Lines Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 April 2, 2007 08:02 PM