Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 06:41 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phill View Post
I know the MSI GTX 480 lightning extreme uses two 8 pin and one 6 pin so is that perhaps what you are thinking of? No pics I have seen of the 580 use what you are referring to FWIW.
__________________
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 06:45 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

saw that too, but then again i read about dual 8 pins and thats it as well. figure 300 watts be enough. plus whats sucked from the pci-e slot
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 06:50 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
For you Martin....sure thing ;)
If only that could be true I like how sometime you get in the game Rj

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
saw that too, but then again i read about dual 8 pins and thats it as well. figure 300 watts be enough. plus whats sucked from the pci-e slot

Yeah also my tought. Unless the card use more than the difference beteen a 6 and a 8 pin but another 6 pin is just enough. But...that would be a LOT ofpower.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

true. if they really boast about power consumption, then it would be the same config as the 480. i really don't see as little as dual 6 pins. sure that could work, but clocks, or rather overclocking would be severely limited.
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:33 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I would assume 6 pin and 8 pin.......right now Martin I'm torn....new 27" Dell or new GPU's......or both......man, I'm continuously dumping $$$ into this damn box...the wife is right, it will never end ;) Buwhahahahahaha
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:34 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
I would assume 6 pin and 8 pin.......right now Martin I'm torn....new 27" Dell or new GPU's......or both......man, I'm continuously dumping $$$ into this damn box...the wife is right, it will never end ;) Buwhahahahahaha
New monitor now, and Xmas for the actual new GPUs when the product actually becomes available....
__________________
Fold for team #54196
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:17 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,076

My System Specs

Default

Thread cleaned, monitor discussion moved to this thread: Which 27-30" IPS LCD?
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:26 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Ive got a few questions which i hope get answered... lets just wait and see if the answers come...

Hey Sky! When's the AMD countdown gonna begin? Good healthy competition time!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:39 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

I would only get the 580 if it is quieter, cooler, faster, and I can sell my "old" cards to cover most of the new cards. I don't think that will happen but if it does I would be extra happy.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:39 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

The AMD countdown would read: unknown.

Seriously.
__________________
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fallout 3 - Megaton Countdown misterlarry Gaming 84 October 30, 2008 08:10 AM
Quirky system crashing on a countdown timer Jadeonar Troubleshooting 10 September 7, 2008 07:56 AM
Countdown - HCF Folding team to the top 800? 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 August 8, 2007 06:10 AM
Countdown - HCF Folding team to the top 1000 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 August 5, 2007 04:30 AM
Countdown - HCF Folding team to the top 2000 pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 42 May 30, 2007 08:01 PM