Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 03:59 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default xfx 6850 not thought out =/

so, i just got my 2 6850s, maybe i should have checked more (when reading the hardware canucks review, it said the 6850 came with a crossfire bridge, they don't).

not only that, but because of the massive plastic case on the 6850, to pci "pin" that locks the cad it won't fit down.

really annoyed right now.

you would think for the 30 or so extra xfx charges, they would have put a bridge in the box, and made sure it could fit a popular set of cases.

EDIT: think ill just have to find some thumbscrews or something
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /


Last edited by BrianHanna; November 3, 2010 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 04:23 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
so, i just got my 2 6850s, maybe i should have checked more (when reading the hardware canucks review, it said the 6850 came with a crossfire bridge, they don't).

not only that, but because of the massive plastic case on the 6850, to pci "pin" that locks the cad it won't fit down.

really annoyed right now.

you would think for the 30 or so extra xfx charges, they would have put a bridge in the box, and made sure it could fit a popular set of cases.
That is really odd. Mine didn't come with an Xfire bridge (actually only boards as of late come with bridges, not one card in the last while have).

Now I'm assuming you mean it can't fit in the PCI-e Slot on your motherboard? Mine had no problems fitting in an EVO board.
What is the rest of your setup?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:15 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
That is really odd. Mine didn't come with an Xfire bridge (actually only boards as of late come with bridges, not one card in the last while have).

Now I'm assuming you mean it can't fit in the PCI-e Slot on your motherboard? Mine had no problems fitting in an EVO board.
What is the rest of your setup?

ST

ill take a pic for you to see



see the latch?

it can't close because the card is too big.

As for the crossfire bridge, was able to go out and get one.

Went to CanadaComputers, they said they dont have any, check ebay!

Went to so some random chinese computer outlet? 5 dolla no tax!
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 161

My System Specs

Default

Damn that's disappointing. Glad I didn't jump on one of these as I would have had the same problem with the case. I had an EVGA 460 EE and it wouldn't lock to the back of my CM Storm Sniper case either. Sold it and stuck with a Gigabyte 460 OC. Sorry to see a reputable maker overlook that detail.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:32 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Ahhh okay I see what you're saying.
Yeah see I didn't run into that as the pair that I got went into an EVO case that uses the old tried and true screw method.
I have run into that in the past though on all sorts of cards. Its really hit or miss on how they design them.
Sorry to see that it doesn't latch it, Just leave them open and pop a pair of screws in there.
Thats what I had to do for my GX2's on my Scout.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:39 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

i was able to use 2 thumb screws, it's fine now.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:41 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

now im getting this for the second card?



crossfire is enabled, should i just reinstall the drivers?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try.

i like to go for reference, or giga boards usually. for a reason, or two :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 05:54 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Lolz. I would try using MSI Afterburner first and see if it shows the right clocks in there. As for the clips on the case, I'd consider that more a fault of the case. I'm surprised you haven't had issues with other cards. Is that latch supposed to go inbetween the bracket and the card?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 07:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Posts: 315

My System Specs

Default

FYI... my 5850 had the same "latch issue" in my CM690 case. I simply used a screw to keep it in place. It was not a concern really because it's not like I swap out video cards regularly.

Cheers!
Latchless_Canuck :)
__________________
Se moquer de la philosophie, c'est vraiment philosopher. - Blaise Pascal
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 6870 & HD 6850 vs. GTX 460 1GB: An Overclocking Study Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 87 November 15, 2010 09:41 PM
6850 or a 6870 cul8erppl Video Cards 31 November 11, 2010 06:35 PM
Comment Thread for AMD Radeon HD 6870 & HD 6850 Review SKYMTL Video Cards 211 November 5, 2010 01:14 PM