Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 02:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 48
Default

Hi,
I will try the different port when i get home today. I got it off ebay, and i already started the dispute! The maker is Diamond. It is most likely a faulty card therefore i'm claiming for refund, too bad i had to pay $50 custom, which i'm never getting back.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 03:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you can get some back, less handling fee if you have proof of return. which you will probably do.

buy local,support canadian retailers. :)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 06:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 48
Default

Hehe, yea i will do that from now on. No more ebay!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2010, 07:02 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar problem with my old 4870's and an older LCD monitor. Wound up using a DVI to VGA adapter to get the cards to display. Maybe it will work with a different monitor?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
screen res controlled by actual screen or laptop supaflyx3 Mobile Computing 3 July 29, 2010 09:36 PM
[FS] Diamond HD 4870X2, EK Full coverage block Dr_BenD_over Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 3, 2009 05:51 PM
It's here - Diamond HD4870X2 Dr_BenD_over Video Cards 12 August 29, 2008 09:01 AM