Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 06:01 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default Running 2 GTX 460 cards at once

Hi all,

I ran a search and did not find any other threads with this, so if there is one out there, please forgive me in advance.

I was running a single GTX 460 and a 9800 GX2 together and all was well and the switches were correct.
I decided to pull and sell the 9800 GX2 and replace it with a second GTX 460.

The single GTX 460 was producing 13,100 ppd.
With the second GTX 460, both dropped down to approximately 6600 each.

What do I need to do to get both back up in ppd?

I have both directories in d drive and and they seem to be OK.

Take care, and thanx in advance for any help on this.............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 06:28 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,794

My System Specs

Default

What CPU are you using? Are you running an SMP client at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 06:34 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi all,

Duh on my part, I always give folks a hard time for not giving enough info, then I do it.
Go figure.

I am running an Asus PQ5 Pro Turbo mobo, an Intel Xeon X3370 3.0 Ghz quad, and 8 gigs of OCX XTC Platinum 1066 memory.

I am running SMP, as before the switch to the GTX 460.

Take care, and thanx for the reply..............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 06:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,794

My System Specs

Default

If you use MSI afterburner what does the GPU usage graph look like?

Also try stopping the GPU client for a short while and see if the PPD increases.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 07:14 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi again,

As I said before, when the single GPU is running, the ppd is 13k+, it just splits in half for each GPU.
It should run both at about 10k, when settings or such are correct.
Each core is running at 100%, as it has been for as long as I can remember.

Take care..........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 07:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

so precision says that each gpu is going at 100%? somethings really amiss there. im thinking they are being starved of the few necessary cpu cycles they may need? :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 07:20 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,794

My System Specs

Default

Opps I meant pausing the SMP client to see if the GPU scores increase.

I am assuming you have one w/ a GPU 0 flag and the other w/ a GPU 1 flag?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 07:58 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,451

My System Specs

Default

Assuming lowfats suggestion has been done, set both your tray clients to 'slightly higher' use so the CPU doesnt steal GPU data time.

Also, be aware that if you plan on running -advmethods on both GPUS it will eat up alot of SMP time and your PPD will likely go down.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 08:30 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi _dangtx_,
My cores have been running at 100% for years.
And my production, with the exception of changing yesterday, has been in the upper 30K range.
I really don't know what to say about that.

Hi lowfat,
Yes that GPUs have been running the correct flags for a long time too.

Hi Sagath,
I have not been running the -advmethods fllag for some time.

Take care.............
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 09:16 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,794

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lechumbl View Post
Hi lowfat,
Yes that GPUs have been running the correct flags for a long time too.

Hi Sagath,
I have not been running the -advmethods fllag for some time.

Take care.............
But didn't you say you just installed the second GTX460 yesterday? So you would have needed to download the new GPU3 client and re add all the flags.

You have the GPU3 client installed for both of them correct?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gtx 460 or 2 4850 or 2 gtx 260 sempifer Video Cards 14 August 29, 2010 01:18 PM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 1GB & GTX 460 768MB Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 126 August 20, 2010 10:01 AM
ATi 4850 512mb cards vs GTX 460 1Gig Card 2di4u Video Cards 5 August 8, 2010 12:00 PM