Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 08:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Sure, if you want. Tell me what CPUs you're running, what speed they're running at, and how your clients are configured. I'll see if I can figure out what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 08:53 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Zach,

Asus PQ5 Pro Turbo mobo,
Intel Xeon X3370 3.0 Ghz quad
8 gigs of OCX XTC Platinum 1066 memory

SMP Config:
FAH6.29beta-win32-SMP-mpich.exe
Flags on shortcuts are -smp -advmethods

Take care.......
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 09:35 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Is the CPU overclocked?
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 04:36 AM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

None of the CPUs are overclocked.
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 04:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Is fahcore_a3.exe using close to 100% of your available CPU power? Is your CPU PPD affected if you stop folding on the GPUs? 3000-3500 PPD is low for those CPUs even at stock speed.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:22 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Zach,

When I am running SMP on my lappy, wife's system, or mine, all CPUs are running at 100%.
This has happened as long as I have been running SMP.
When I stop running SMP, the CPU usage drops to almost nothing.

Hope that helps a little.

Take care.......
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

And what if you close your GPU clients? Does your SMP PPD go up?
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:26 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Will let you know shortly.
Just shut them down, so will take a little bit to change, if it does.

Take care...........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:33 PM
lechumbl's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Issaquah, WA USA
Posts: 240
Default

Hi Zach,

OK, just a short time, but there is change.
My system was running SMP at 3312.58. I shut down both GPU clients and in 2 minutes it went up to 3357.10. After 5 minutes, it started to drop back down, 3353.15 after 5 minutes, and 3352 after 7 minutes.
So, it is slowly dropping back down.
Also, the CPU usage is still at 100%

Take care.........
__________________
Regards,
Lee



* F@H Unit Points *
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2010, 05:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

So no significant difference. Can you tell me what unit your CPU is working on?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gtx 460 or 2 4850 or 2 gtx 260 sempifer Video Cards 14 August 29, 2010 01:18 PM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 1GB & GTX 460 768MB Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 126 August 20, 2010 10:01 AM
ATi 4850 512mb cards vs GTX 460 1Gig Card 2di4u Video Cards 5 August 8, 2010 12:00 PM