Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 07:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 56
Default Where to get a sli bridge?

Planning on picking up a second gtx 460 tmrw but do not have a sli bridge. Ncix has one listed but it's not available. any local places that carry them? I live markham hoping for some place close.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 09:25 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

You don't need one. They claim performance is "better" with it, but I doubt those cards saturate enough bandwidth to make a difference, not sure though..

EVGA | Products

Give it a shot without one anyways..
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 09:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

do they not come with video cards anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 11:25 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

They come with the motherboard in nvidia land (or they used to). I found even with 6800GS's 4 years ago that the performance without the bridge was pretty crappy and can't imagine how much it would cripple 460's.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 11:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

I'm sure SLI bridge tech has come a longer way since then :P
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2010, 09:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

Modus where you located? bridges come with MB's for the spacing is matched to thier socket layout
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2010, 09:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 197

My System Specs

Default

Tried ebay? As long as you have paypal you shouldn't run into any troubles
Nvidia Graphic Card SLI Flexible Bridge Connecto 26 28 - eBay, Motherboards, Computer Components, Computers Networking. (end time 08-Oct-10 22:26:58 AEDST)
Thats of the Aussie version though, so you might want to search it up yourself for your localitys price :)

EDIT: Oh sorry man, I didn't read your full post, but yeah, if you can't find anyone in your locality, Ebay is an option :)

Last edited by lKashl; September 29, 2010 at 09:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2010, 09:37 PM
ForTheGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary AB Canada
Posts: 155

My System Specs

Default

Bridges come with SLI certified Motherboards only, unlike CrossfireX bridges. Performance without the bridge depends on the card, I lose about 2000 points in Vantage without one.
__________________
"Sang Noir"
-Cooler Master Storm Sniper Black Mesh Edition
-Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.116GHz 1.318VCore 24/7 HT On
-Corsair H-50 + 2x Cooler Master R4
-Asus RoG Rampage III Extreme
-6GB OCZ Platinum Triple Channel DDR3-1600 [7-7-7-20]
-2x EVGA GTX 295+ Quad SLI
-Corsair HX-1000
-WD 160GB Raptor 10000RPM
-WD 1000GB Black 7200RPM

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1249140.png
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Older SLI Bridge O.K? Slik Video Cards 10 September 20, 2010 09:35 AM
Jittering game play = broken sli bridge? 0o0 Troubleshooting 18 July 1, 2010 07:25 PM
[WTB] Triple SLI Bridge CroSsFiRe2009 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 June 29, 2010 02:23 PM
[WTB] SLI Bridge CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 12 September 8, 2009 05:15 AM
[WTB] Sli Bridge for a EVGA 780i 7oPd4wG Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 19, 2009 07:16 PM