Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 10:24 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

maybe check asus forums?

im really not sure exactly the percentage on the loss 16x vs 8x for a gtx 460, but for a 480...look here :

http://tpucdn.com/reviews/NVIDIA/GTX...rfrel_1920.gif

now if you shell that much on the parts, you expect full blown whatever it was promised to do.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 11:04 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

When you switch to the lower or middle slot is the linkwidth set to x16 x1 as show in the SS or auto?
Attached Images
   
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 11:14 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

Originally was set to Auto, Then I changed it to x16 x1 and moved vid card to the 2nd slot, but still showed up as x8 :S
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 11:33 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Damn IDK have you tried the Grey slot? Yes I know it says x8 max but it also says pci-e 2.0 x16.

After that I am out of ideas other than working your way from the top slot down, set auto first then x16 x1 then x8 x8. If it is still at x8 then drop to the next slot and repeat.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2010, 11:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

super here gave me an idea. can you stick another video card, doesnt matter which one, in another slot? see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2010, 07:50 AM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

hmm, wish I could, but i unfortunately only have 1 video card at the moment :S was using a laptop for the last couple years so I didnt bother getting any parts. Finally have the budget and use for a good system, but only 1 card at the moment, eventually will upgrade to another card, but I just put this build together so kind of limited on extra parts right now :S

Tried all the configurations possible, top slot, middle slot, even threw it in the grey slot. changing the PCI settings from Auto. x16x1, x8x8.

No luck, Should I talk to someone at ASUS or EVGA?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2010, 08:03 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,574

My System Specs

Default

It sounds to me that the chip responsible for PCI-E is having some issues. Could you potentially show us a screen shot of GPUZ with your card in it. I would recommend dealing with the motherboard manufacturer first as i suspect its that over the graphics card being defective.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2010, 08:25 AM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

Yup, attached the screenshot.

I would guess it to be the mobo, just not sure what else I can try without contacting ASUS.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2010, 08:29 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

What does CPU-Z say? I'd trust that more than GPU-Z
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2010, 08:40 AM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

Here is CPU-Z and HWinfo

Is there a reason why CPUZ doesn't show the bus interface?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCI Express And SLI Scaling: How Many Lanes Do You Need? Luay79 New Builds 1 August 9, 2010 01:47 AM
Running low on PCI lanes Toyoracer Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 March 25, 2010 08:27 PM
looking for PCI [not PCI-E] GPU with at least Shader model 3.0 Psycho-Designs Video Cards 5 March 13, 2010 08:48 AM
Are your GPU clients showing server errors? chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 December 26, 2009 10:00 AM
pci-e lanes troubles phantom_jo Troubleshooting 6 May 13, 2009 03:02 PM