Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:58 PM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default Card to Max SC2

Doing a build for a friend, well kinda. He's buying my homebuild off of me, but wants me to lower the price. So I'm taking out the TX 750 and the 5850, and putting in some cheaper stuff. The only game he wants it for is SC2.

So what kind of card should I get him to max it at 1680x1050 ? 5750 ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 10:11 PM
spikexp's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Quebec
Posts: 94

My System Specs

Default

I can run it at max with my 4850 512mb at 1680x1050, so everything equivalent or better would be okay. Well it lag sometime when there is a lot of thing on screen, but I think it's coming from my CPU (AM2 4200 x2 2.2ghz) and even then, it still playable with the lag (no extreme slowdown that make everything stop or crash).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 10:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

5750 should be able to max out most of the settings I would think.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 11:00 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

I would go with 5770.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 11:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Millet, AB
Posts: 76
Default

My 5770 has absolutly no problems running maxed out. I'm sure you could get cheaper even
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 11:35 PM
panzerfan's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 62

My System Specs

Default

I can max sc2 on my laptop, running basically a 5770 and is using i7 720QM, although the heat seems to be something that I've better be weary about with this. On a desktop, I think it's important to focus on the CPU end of things for this game more than VGA.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 01:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

Try and get a cheap 4870 1gb. Newegg had a decent price on the asus one for about $100. That'll spank the 5750.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 06:57 PM
SneakySnake's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 296

My System Specs

Default

Thanks all for the advice, I'll look into getting a 4870/GTX 260 then
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 07:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 179
Default

Is SC2 a lot more CPU intensive? with a e8400 @ 4.2Ghz and a stock 4870 512MB I was able to play on ultra but as soon as a large battle happens the FPS drops drastically. Even on high it still drops.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 07:44 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Well to test that just drop your graphics settings down to high or medium and see if FPS improves, if not then you know it's CPU.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sc2 Name + Code Stark.tD Gaming 28 September 3, 2010 02:49 PM
SC2 Crashing... SneakySnake Gaming 10 August 9, 2010 04:43 PM
SC2 identifier! Inik Gaming 5 May 9, 2010 09:33 PM
1650X1080 max resolution, what card? Skyllz Video Cards 6 October 27, 2008 11:35 AM