Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 05:14 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default Do I have enough power?

I have corsair 750w PSU, I tried running a gtx 260 for physx that I have laying around with my 480, and when I boot up my system it froze when I tried opening steam, I have evga x58 ftw3 motherboard with a i7 930 overclocked to 4 ghz with 4 gb corsair dominator 1600 mhz ram.

I'm thinking this happen because I don't enough power, is this why?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 05:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Your PSU is powerful enough for that hardware, especially considering most of it would be sitting idle when you open Steam.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 05:25 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,945

My System Specs

Default

I don't know, a GTX260 + GTX480 may be pushing a 750W a bit thin.

However freezing when opening Steam is probably not PSU related. Something else is at fault here. If it was freezing once you started playing a game, then it could be PSU related.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 05:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

stock 480 furmarked around 300 watts. i7 at 4 gigs,depending on juice i dont know add another couple hundred for the 12v. you should have room for another 480 i think if everything was stock not oc'ed and not furmarked, which brings outthe ugly troll of power figures with fermi and others.


furmarked http://tpucdn.com/reviews/Zotac/GeFo...er_maximum.gif
max power draw during gaming http://tpucdn.com/reviews/Zotac/GeFo...power_peak.gif

so basically 400 watts for the two cards at peak power during gaming, and some more for the cpu. if the rest of the system gets to 350 watts, then yeah
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 05:58 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

When I had everything at stock settings it booted up fine but now that everything it overclocked including the graphics card (780/1560/2000) I think is might be a power issue.

Actually it didn't freeze the first I booted it up, when I first boot it up, windows 7 installed the drivers for the 260 then it told me to restart, then when it boot it for the 2nd time it froze when opening steam.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
When I had everything at stock settings it booted up fine but now that everything it overclocked including the graphics card (780/1560/2000) I think is might be a power issue.

Actually it didn't freeze the first I booted it up, when I first boot it up, windows 7 installed the drivers for the 260 then it told me to restart, then when it boot it for the 2nd time it froze when opening steam.
If the computer is crashing when you are not even in a game, power is not the issue. I think you should be looking at the stability of your overclocks instead.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
When I had everything at stock settings it booted up fine but now that everything it overclocked including the graphics card (780/1560/2000) I think is might be a power issue. steam.
You just answered your own question.

While overclocking CAN require more power.. its not overusing that PSU at all.

Figure out what isn't stable in your system first then go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:10 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You just answered your own question.

While overclocking CAN require more power.. its not overusing that PSU at all.

Figure out what isn't stable in your system first then go from there.
It's not a stability issue, right now I have the 480 in without the 260 and my system runs fine, I've prime 95 my overclock for 6 hours and no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,660
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
It's not a stability issue, right now I have the 480 in without the 260 and my system runs fine, I've prime 95 my overclock for 6 hours and no problems.
Prime95 Smallfft?
Memtest?
Furmark?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:19 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Prime95 Smallfft?
Memtest?
Furmark?
never tried memtest, but I've done furmark
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power up for a second, shuts down, wait 3 seconds to power up again 0o0 Troubleshooting 47 April 13, 2010 12:38 AM