Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 06:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

do the boot up one. the one you run in winders is not that good.

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview

and a few other utilities on there

sadly nothing gpu inntensive. theres a cpu test, but i dont think its very heavy either. works though if you dont have an os installed
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 07:22 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
do the boot up one. the one you run in winders is not that good.

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview

and a few other utilities on there

sadly nothing gpu inntensive. theres a cpu test, but i dont think its very heavy either. works though if you dont have an os installed
Well I tried putting the 260 back in, and system is running fine now, I'm gonna try doing some benchmarks to see if I get any performance increase.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 07:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

the 260 makes a nice physx card, altough when paired with a 480 not sure how much more youll get, since the said 480 is a beast at that..

with a 5 series from ati it makes a world of difference from what ive seen. if you get it going :)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 07:35 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
the 260 makes a nice physx card, altough when paired with a 480 not sure how much more youll get, since the said 480 is a beast at that..

with a 5 series from ati it makes a world of difference from what ive seen. if you get it going :)
just benchmarked mafia 2, and I went from averaging 40 FPS to 58 FPS, pretty good increase to me.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 07:48 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,797

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
I have evga x58 ftw3 motherboard with a i7 930 overclocked to 4 ghz with 4 gb corsair dominator 1600 mhz ram.

X58 Evga Board n I7 930 = Tri Channel DDR3 ...........why not 6GB Tri Channel ?...You're running Dual Channel with 2 x 2GB Kit..
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 08:05 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
X58 Evga Board n I7 930 = Tri Channel DDR3 ...........why not 6GB Tri Channel ?...You're running Dual Channel with 2 x 2GB Kit..
Yeah I know, the only reason why I got the dual channel because I was on a really tight budget when buying the hardware, I had to get a new motherboard, cpu, and ram at the same time.

I'm planning on getting 6 gb triple channel soon though
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 08:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

18 fps, what resolution and eye candy did you set?

try a synthetic benchie as well. max it out
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 08:33 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
18 fps, what resolution and eye candy did you set?

try a synthetic benchie as well. max it out
I still have my tiny 19 inch monitor at 1680 by 1050 waiting to upgrade that, but I already have everything maxed out. I got 18 fps increases with everything maxed out.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 09:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

all i can say is that your system is not quite balanced. ive seen folks with 5770 and 24 inchers(of course they cant play all games at the native rez) but i think youre the handfull few ive seen the opposite :)

dont step lower than 24 inches, sammy makes good lcds. cheap too.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 06:55 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
all i can say is that your system is not quite balanced. ive seen folks with 5770 and 24 inchers(of course they cant play all games at the native rez) but i think youre the handfull few ive seen the opposite :)

dont step lower than 24 inches, sammy makes good lcds. cheap too.
I was thinking of getting the 3d asus one, you know the one that comes with the 3d vision kit.
And I sometimes play my games on my 46 in' tv, at 1920 by 1080, so all this graphic horsepower doesn't go completely to waste.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power up for a second, shuts down, wait 3 seconds to power up again 0o0 Troubleshooting 47 April 12, 2010 11:38 PM