Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 03:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Sorry could you please rephrase that dang? I don't quite understand what you mean.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 03:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

what power supply do you have exactly? i wouldnt put much on a no name
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 03:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Default

I think it's a Coolermaster 500W but I'm not entirely sure. I know for sure it's not a no-name it's BFG/Coolermaster or one of them. Just can't be certain which. Alright I just looked up itno the box yeah it's a Coolermaster 500W.

Last edited by Bores Easily; July 22, 2010 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 04:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

ok, it can do 8800gt class or more so youre fine.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 04:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Default

Speaking from personal experience.

I had an AM2 x2 4800+ at stock with a 4850 512mb which I got 50-60 frames in World of Warcraft. After switching to an e8200 with the same GPU my frames increased into the 120s with increased graphic settings.

I know World of Warcraft is not a good example, but the fact it was 60+ frames and I turned up the graphics too, I believe there was a bottleneck on the 4850 with the x2 4800+.

So if you only have a x2 4600+, I would say get the 4850 if you plan on upgrading your CPU anytime soon...if not then just get the GT240 as it's cheaper and won't be as much of a bottleneck.

Based on performance though, the 4850 512 or 1gb will beat the GT240.

4850 512mb is more like a 8800/9800GTX while the 1gb is more of a GTS250 (overclocked 9800GTX rebrand).

The GT240 is more like a 4730.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 04:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks to jdrom I'm going after this bundle. Newegg.ca - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 04:50 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,111

My System Specs

Default

Glad I could be of help. Best of luck with it!

I definitely suggest re-installing Windows when you do get around to setting it up, in case you weren't planning to.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 05:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 32
Default

No I have been planning on reinstalling Windows for a couple of weeks now. I Bought a WD Black 640 and have been planning to install it but wanted to get a video card or something first.. Now I'm having to get a whole new computer, so that works perfectly. New MB+CPU+Fresh HD.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 05:41 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

not bad. kinda cache limited but hey you can reuse your ram
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 07:47 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,111

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bores Easily View Post
No I have been planning on reinstalling Windows for a couple of weeks now. I Bought a WD Black 640 and have been planning to install it but wanted to get a video card or something first.. Now I'm having to get a whole new computer, so that works perfectly. New MB+CPU+Fresh HD.
Ah, that's good then.

And if you want to get into overclocking, this review offers some hints from Newegg:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newegg Review
Pros: Unlocked the 4th core. Overclocked to 3.3Ghz with minor tweak in cpu voltage.

I am using a 785 chipset with 4GB of DDR 2 RAM, but I am using it as an office PC, so it works great.

I atually Overclocked the built in graphics core to 850Mhz and it plays Counter Strike Source perfetly fine at 1680*1050.

With the CPU overclocked to 3.3Ghz, it scores 7.4 on the Windows 7 experience index.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Radeon HD 5870 vs. nVidia GeForce GTS 240 for Video Editing yustas Video Cards 6 December 8, 2009 12:33 PM
XFX GeForce GT 240 Released FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 4 November 17, 2009 10:24 PM
[FS] AMD Phenom II X4 955, ATI Radeon 4850 512MB, ATI Radeon 4870 1GB icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 9 November 12, 2009 04:19 PM
Gigabyte Radeon HD 4850 1GB Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 27 April 23, 2009 06:05 AM