Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 06:54 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Question My 480 isn't down clocking

When I have EVGA precision open the core clock is at 701, the shaders are at 1401 and the memory clock is at 1848, the card isn't down clocking when I'm not playing games.

Is there anyway to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 07:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

If you're looking at the numbers next to the sliders, then those don't change. If you're looking at the real time clock speed display then I have no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 07:57 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

if the core isn't downclocking to 51 Mhz idle try a clean install of GPU Drivers......if it still isn't downclocking try different Drivers....if it still isn't downclocking contact Evga Support, may need to RMA...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 08:01 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
if the core isn't downclocking to 51 Mhz idle try a clean install of GPU Drivers......if it still isn't downclocking try different Drivers....if it still isn't downclocking contact Evga Support, may need to RMA...
Just uninstall the display driver and reinstall it right
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 08:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
Just uninstall the display driver and reinstall it right
Yes, that'll do it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2010, 05:42 AM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 469
Default

Are you running dual monitors?
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2010, 06:55 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LionRed View Post
Are you running dual monitors?
I reinstalled the drivers but it didn't do anything, I have my the computer hooked up to a 19 in" and my 46 in" tv but I only have it playing on the tv when I watch movies
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2010, 08:02 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
I reinstalled the drivers but it didn't do anything, I have my the computer hooked up to a 19 in" and my 46 in" tv but I only have it playing on the tv when I watch movies
Even though you are not outputting to the TV have you tried to disconnect the hdmi (or whatever you have it connected with?)
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2010, 08:19 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwayne View Post
Even though you are not outputting to the TV have you tried to disconnect the hdmi (or whatever you have it connected with?)
it turns out that it was the tv making it run hot, its all down clocking now, my temps are low and I'm happy

thanks for all your help
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2010, 08:30 AM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 618

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
it turns out that it was the tv making it run hot, its all down clocking now, my temps are low and I'm happy

thanks for all your help
Nice, although this is something that Nvidia needs to address I bet.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux isn't real!!! Caldezar Off Topic 27 January 16, 2010 06:01 PM
Isn't anyone else crazy enough.... Killswitch CPU's and Motherboards 25 October 19, 2008 04:45 PM
Stupid Floppy Drive isn't working?!?! bushwickbill Storage 8 August 7, 2008 05:28 PM
Say it isn't so CBC misterlarry Hockey 33 June 11, 2008 08:33 PM
AMD CEO: Intel Is a Monopoly, Microsoft Isn't Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 June 26, 2007 03:34 PM