Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:19 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default So why don't I have Overdrive availible?

I have 3 ATI cards, and have NEVER had the Overdrive tab availible, EVER.

9600

x800 XL

1950pro

Any reason for that?

Any way to "unlock" it?

I can't find squat online about this for some reason...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:23 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

In these cases it is best to use a program like ATItool or Rivatuner.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:24 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Oh, I do, for sure.

just find it weird, what are it's criteria for who gets to use it?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:51 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

To tell you the truth I never use the overclocking software provided my ATI or Nvidia. I have always used third party apps like ATItool or RT so I really chouldn't tell you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 05:21 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

Overdrive shows up for my (awesomely mighty) 9600 SE 128MB if I have the entire software suite installed, which, if I remember correctly, requires a newer .NET framework.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2007, 11:54 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

well, I just did a wipe and fress install of the drivers/catalyst for the new 7.11 drivers, still no overdrive...

whatever, stupid 1950pro wont overclock the memory anyways.

why won't it let me even bump it 1 mhz?
gpu goes from 575 to 650 no problem, mem wont budge an inch, just locks up everything
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2007, 01:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
well, I just did a wipe and fress install of the drivers/catalyst for the new 7.11 drivers, still no overdrive...

whatever, stupid 1950pro wont overclock the memory anyways.

why won't it let me even bump it 1 mhz?
gpu goes from 575 to 650 no problem, mem wont budge an inch, just locks up everything

same thing happens to me when trying to OC my 2900xt using ATI Overdrive... haven't figured out the problem
__________________
Intel i5 2500k stock, Corsair H70, Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD4 mobo, 8GB G-Skill DDR3-1600, Sapphire 6870, 60GB OCZ Agility 3, 1 x WD Black 1TB, 4 x Seagate Barracuda LP 2TB, Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Tower, Seasonic M12D 850w
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2007, 06:14 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Strange that you don't have the "unlock" button on the overdrive page... works fine with my 1950pro.

Do you have .net 2.whatever installed?

As far as the mem goes.... yeah, the mem used on the 1950pro models was already pretty well maxed out as shipped.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2007, 06:32 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Strange that you don't have the "unlock" button on the overdrive page... works fine with my 1950pro.

Do you have .net 2.whatever installed?

As far as the mem goes.... yeah, the mem used on the 1950pro models was already pretty well maxed out as shipped.
I don't even have an overdrive page, nothing, last tab is Avivo video...

.net 3.5 actually tried that already, no go, darn it all to heck
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2007, 06:37 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default


Hmmmmm you don't even have the vpu recover????

That truly is bizaare!!!!

Not sure what to ask other than if you're sure you've got the full catylist installed instead of just the drivers.........
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with AMD OverDrive xtreme1 CPU's and Motherboards 3 March 10, 2008 01:24 PM