Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 07:36 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Question gtx 470 with gtx 260 for physx = less performance

for some reason when I run my gtx 260 for physx with my 470 I get less frames then the 470 alone

any reason for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 07:37 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

Well depends on what kind of game you are playing, how you have it set up as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 07:40 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Are you using the newest Drivers from nVidia as well, because I know before hand the ones for the 400 Series did not support the 200 series cards. But the latest ones do.

My thoughts at least,

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 07:44 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Well depends on what kind of game you are playing, how you have it set up as well.
i tried batman arkham asylum because that game has a lot of physx, and I only have a 2 way sli motherboard so the cards are right on top of eachother, I was thinking it was a heat problem, but i have a lot of air ventilation
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 07:45 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

yeah I have the latest drivers
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 09:35 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Whats the rest of your System, as in your CPU ?.....are you trying to run PhysX at "High" settings? In nvcp did you properly set the 260 as your dedicated PhysX Card?
As was said, ensure your running either the Beta 215.17 or 215.21 WHQL Drivers.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 10:27 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

[QUOTE=rjbarker;394426]Whats the rest of your System, as in your CPU ?.....are you trying to run PhysX at "High" settings? In nvcp did you properly set the 260 as your dedicated PhysX Card?
As was said, ensure your running either the Beta 215.17 or 215.21 WHQL Drivers.[/

CPU: q6600 clocked at 3.5 ghz
6 gb of ram
and the drivers arn't beta there the official ones, version 257.21
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 12:32 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,939

My System Specs

Default

In the driver program did you dedicate the 260 for physx?

If not than maybe you don't have enough power or PCIe lanes.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 12:52 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
In the driver program did you dedicate the 260 for physx?

If not than maybe you don't have enough power or PCIe lanes.
i have 2 pci express lanes, and yes i did dedicate to physx in the nvidia control panal
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 01:50 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Not that it should matter but the card is in a 16X lane right?

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
gtx 260 , gtx 470 , physx

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Koolance Releases GTX 470 & GTX 480 Full Coverage Waterblocks FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 7 April 9, 2010 07:34 PM
NVIDIA Clarifies Official GTX 480 and GTX 470 Launch Date matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 76 March 9, 2010 01:07 AM
GTX 260 C216 good PhysX card when GTX 3 seires hits shelfs ToXic Video Cards 1 September 20, 2009 04:48 PM
[FS] EVGA GTX 260 and DangerDen GTX 280/260 full coverage water block - Price drop! Lima Buy/Sell & Trade 4 June 18, 2009 05:39 PM
GTX 260 vs. GTX 260 Core 216 performance Matt Video Cards 13 March 25, 2009 08:42 PM