Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 02:59 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Not that it should matter but the card is in a 16X lane right?

Regards,
ST
yea, there both ion 16x
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 03:19 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

What PSU...?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 04:22 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
What PSU...?
corsair 750w
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 05:14 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
ion
uh huh huh huh huh.....he said ION. uh huh huh huh huh.


Yeah I got your name reference.

Depending on the brand of your card there are enhancement patches....did you try those?

Excuse me....I need to find TP for my bunghole........
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 05:22 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digikid View Post
uh huh huh huh huh.....he said ION. uh huh huh huh huh.


Yeah I got your name reference.

Depending on the brand of your card there are enhancement patches....did you try those?

Excuse me....I need to find TP for my bunghole........
i did see that there was a physx patch for batman, but my frames drop in every game I try, like crysis, cryostatis, metro 2033, and battlefield bad company 2
there isn't a patch for any of those games

I actually dont have my 470 anymore, I did the step up program that EVGA has, and upgraded to 480, but I still want to know why the performance is less with the 260 as physx
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 05:23 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

System specs please then....OS in particular.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 07:10 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

It could be as simple as your 470 was handling the PhysX computing better than your dedicated PhysX Card......that and just how much PhysX is going on "in game".....

btw....a bunch of other games you listed don't support PhysX.....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 08:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
i did see that there was a physx patch for batman, but my frames drop in every game I try, like crysis, cryostatis, metro 2033, and battlefield bad company 2
Something else is going on then, because BC2 does not use PhysX.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 08:25 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digikid View Post
System specs please then....OS in particular.
Im running q6600 Clock At 3.5 ghz and it's running on windows 7 home premium 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 08:59 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

What is your motherboard?

Adding a 260 for physx will never decrease performance except in benchmarks like vantage.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
gtx 260 , gtx 470 , physx

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Koolance Releases GTX 470 & GTX 480 Full Coverage Waterblocks FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 7 April 9, 2010 07:34 PM
NVIDIA Clarifies Official GTX 480 and GTX 470 Launch Date matsta31 Press Releases & Tech News 76 March 9, 2010 01:07 AM
GTX 260 C216 good PhysX card when GTX 3 seires hits shelfs ToXic Video Cards 1 September 20, 2009 04:48 PM
[FS] EVGA GTX 260 and DangerDen GTX 280/260 full coverage water block - Price drop! Lima Buy/Sell & Trade 4 June 18, 2009 05:39 PM
GTX 260 vs. GTX 260 Core 216 performance Matt Video Cards 13 March 25, 2009 08:42 PM