Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 09:00 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

What happened to the Earthwatts? Of course the Power King is garbage and should be replaced, but I thought you already took care of that.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 10:57 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,686

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
What happened to the Earthwatts?
+1

You previously posted you were running a 650W Earthwatts; which is a great quality PSU. That's more that enough to run your 4890.

As for the sales guy trying to talk you in to an 850W PSU... that's ludicrous! You could run XFire 5870's on that. He's just trying to make a buck off your desperation. I would actually avoid whatever store that is from now on, as they've proven that they don't know what they're talking about.

Stay away from Tom's while you're at it...

Another question I have is (and this seems to be a reoccurring theme the last little while with newbie builders) Did you plug in the CPU power lead when you installed the new PSU? Failing to do this will usually result in similar issues as you're seeing; with all the system fans powering on (including GPU fan), and getting a 'beep' from the motherboard, but no display or actual boot.
And have you swapped your old video card back in since installing the new power supply to make sure the PSU is installed correctly?

*EDIT*
Also, has your system turned on since installing the new RAM? I've seen system's fail to boot when all RAM slots are populated. The fix for this is usually a slight voltage bump to your N.Bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 12:15 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 735
Default

A Power Supply isn't going to fry a video card. At least, that would be news to me...

Either A) your connections were incorrect or B) video card is defective OR C) motherboard problem

Take the video card into another store to confirm.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 12:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technix View Post
A Power Supply isn't going to fry a video card. At least, that would be news to me...
Of course a faulty power supply can fry a video card, just like it can fry anything it's connected to.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 01:39 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Here is a boot failure flow chart for ya....should keep you busy for awhile.

Attachment 10967
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; August 31, 2010 at 11:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 02:23 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hempfed View Post
OK, I bought that Earthwatt 650w Antec power supply, but I'm getting the same thing. It still seems it is not getting enough power. This really sucks, I should have bought a more powerful power supply. It turns out this one is too weak. Very bad recommendation, I'm out $100 now.


What you talking about, I posted the EA650 was because its a proven solid PSU and were on sale for $59.99

Anyways, it could be a fried memory controller due to adding that extra ram. Just use 1 stick of ram for now and try again or what you can also do is run your rams at the lowest possible speed. If it still does not post I think its a faulty GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 05:23 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,844

My System Specs

Default

As others have said. I would say memory, or dead video card. Try going back to just the memory you originally had in the computer.

You may have already answered this (not sure), but have you tried booting up with your old video card? Putting the computer back to original video card and memory with the new PSU would ensure that everything other than the video card is still working correctly.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2010, 09:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Default

The extra 2gb of RAM was added awhile back, it was running on Win XP 32 bit before that hard drive failed and I bought Win 7 and a new drive. It has always had 2 sticks of RAM, and it has had 4gb for some time, I doubt RAM is an issue.

The Earthwatt got sent back, I thought it lacked power and it made an annoying buzzing noise anyways, so I don't miss it, I'll buy another.

All the plugs are in from the power supply, the 4 pin in the motherboard and the big connector. I made sure to note where they all were plugged in to when I upgraded the power supply the first time.

I am currently running on my old graphics card, the Radeon 1650. That's what this computer came with. It's slow, and must be replaced with something, anything.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2010, 11:40 AM
Smoothie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hempfed View Post
The extra 2gb of RAM was added awhile back, it was running on Win XP 32 bit before that hard drive failed and I bought Win 7 and a new drive. It has always had 2 sticks of RAM, and it has had 4gb for some time, I doubt RAM is an issue.

The Earthwatt got sent back, I thought it lacked power and it made an annoying buzzing noise anyways, so I don't miss it, I'll buy another.

All the plugs are in from the power supply, the 4 pin in the motherboard and the big connector. I made sure to note where they all were plugged in to when I upgraded the power supply the first time.

I am currently running on my old graphics card, the Radeon 1650. That's what this computer came with. It's slow, and must be replaced with something, anything.
If you are running fine now with the Radeon 1650 then it has to be the 4890. Either the Power King killed it originally or it was DOA to begin with. I would RMA the 4890 as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2010, 01:21 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,686

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smoothie View Post
If you are running fine now with the Radeon 1650 then it has to be the 4890. Either the Power King killed it originally or it was DOA to begin with. I would RMA the 4890 as soon as possible.
True story
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] XFX Radeon 4890 (2x) rogueblade Buy/Sell & Trade 8 April 8, 2010 03:20 PM
ATI Radeon HD 4890 ROUNDUP Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 38 July 28, 2009 03:51 PM
GTX 285 2G version or 2X Powercolor Radeon HD 4890's (1G each) Gameplaywarrior Video Cards 33 July 9, 2009 11:42 AM