Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 06:38 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Something isn't right if a 650 Earthwatt's isnt' powering your system for sure.

Heck a VX450 would do it no issues there.

Are you plugging in both PCI-e Connectors into the Videocard? What exacally is happening that makes you feel it isn't getting enough power?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 02:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Yeah, both plugs were in there. It does the same thing it does if I only plug one plug in. It simply isn't getting enough power. A 750w Earthwatt would have done fine, but the 650w one was too weak so I had to RMA it.

After looking in to this more, it seems I needed a 12v rail with more amps, not 3 12v rails with lower amps. The Power King has 30 amps on the 12v rail, and that Earthwatt had 22a, 22a, and 25a. So I'm going to go with one that is certified by AMD, which is what I should have done in the first place.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 02:33 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hempfed View Post
Yeah, both plugs were in there. It does the same thing it does if I only plug one plug in. It simply isn't getting enough power. A 750w Earthwatt would have done fine, but the 650w one was too weak so I had to RMA it.

After looking in to this more, it seems I needed a 12v rail with more amps, not 3 12v rails with lower amps. The Power King has 30 amps on the 12v rail, and that Earthwatt had 22a, 22a, and 25a. So I'm going to go with one that is certified by AMD, which is what I should have done in the first place.
You aren't really listening to the people in this thread. 650W is plenty of power. Hell a 650W Earthwatt can power two HD4890s without any issues. Definitely something else is the issue here.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 02:53 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You aren't really listening to the people in this thread. 650W is plenty of power. Hell a 650W Earthwatt can power two HD4890s without any issues. Definitely something else is the issue here.
This.
If a 650W earthwatts can't power it, nothing can. Either it's a PEBKAC or your mobo is crapping out.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 03:40 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

even a good 500 watter will do the jobbe.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 03:43 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

What do you mean by "not powerful enough"?

Does the computer POST (beep) when you turn it on? Did you remove the previous drivers?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 05:07 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,126

My System Specs

Default

As others have said. The earthwatts is definitely more than enough power. If you feel the need to try a single rail PSU, go ahead, but it will not make a difference.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 07:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hempfed View Post
Yeah, both plugs were in there. It does the same thing it does if I only plug one plug in. It simply isn't getting enough power. A 750w Earthwatt would have done fine, but the 650w one was too weak so I had to RMA it.

After looking in to this more, it seems I needed a 12v rail with more amps, not 3 12v rails with lower amps. The Power King has 30 amps on the 12v rail, and that Earthwatt had 22a, 22a, and 25a. So I'm going to go with one that is certified by AMD, which is what I should have done in the first place.
I am running two GTX 260s, a GT 240, and the system containing them off a 520W Corsair PSU. In case you didn't catch it the first time:

Power is not your problem. Something else is causing the issue. Give us more details so we can help you instead of just blaming it on the power supply which has nothing to do with it anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 09:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Default

So what you're saying is I need a Corsair power supply?



OK, so before I found this forum I posted my problem on another forum and they all said it was my power supply. Here's the link to my post which explains my problem:

Having trouble with a Radeon 4890 - ATI - Graphic-Displays

That one guy said he couldn't get a 4870 to work with 30 amps on the 12v rail, so that convinced me it must be the power supply. Do any of you have a 4890 running on any of your systems?

The dealer that sold me this card said to go with a 800w power supply.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2010, 09:34 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

See, the problem there is that you posted on the Tom's Hardware forum, also known as one of the cesspools of the internet. In fact, I think it's pretty safe to say that everyone who replied to you there either didn't know what they were talking about or was just an outright moron. Although it is good that you purchased a quality PSU, the EA650 definitely has enough power for your needs. If you would actually give us some details about your problem, then we could help you actually figure out what is causing it. But we're going to need some more information before we can give you useful advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] XFX Radeon 4890 (2x) rogueblade Buy/Sell & Trade 8 April 8, 2010 04:20 PM
ATI Radeon HD 4890 ROUNDUP Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 38 July 28, 2009 04:51 PM
GTX 285 2G version or 2X Powercolor Radeon HD 4890's (1G each) Gameplaywarrior Video Cards 33 July 9, 2009 12:42 PM