Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 11:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Methodman View Post
I've tested two games so far, NFS Pro Street and Crysis
I only use Vista 64 so I have no idea about XP.
I always use Fraps (2.9.2)

NFS Pro Street:
Settings: Everything on high, 4X (max) anti-aliasing, 1280X1024, SINGLE CARD MODE

When I start the actual career mode I had average 30 frames/s, when I have no other
cars in front of me than it goes up to 35-39 fps (which is quite all right)

AND HERE COMES CROSSFIRE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!

Everything is on the same settings, nothing's been changed...........
Same scene, the very first race in career mode:
Average 24 FPS!!!!!! sometimes it goes down to 21-22. When I'm having the first
position (no other cars in front) than a glorious 24-26 FPS!!!!! Seriously, I nearly started crying!!!!!!!!!!!!!:angry2 :: angry2::an gry2:



Then here comes Crysis:

Everything on medium, on 1280x1024. average of 25-28 fps. Which mode now, you're asking????!!!!! Does not matter at all, always the same FPS, even in "crossfire"!!!!It might be a bit faster in single card mode, maybe 1 max. 2 frames
faster compare to crossfire. Shame!!!!
This is it for now, I'm going to test F.E.A.R. (it was much much much faster in crossfire with my old config hopefully at least FEAR will benefit from crossfire) and Call Of Duty 4 later on today. I'll post the results as soon as I can.
Maybe it all happens because of the beta driver I've got with the card, maybe Vista 64 is a piece of ****, maybe my config is not good enough, who knows....

I received these cards this morning, and 15 hours later I am deeply disappointed (so far)!!! If you already have one of these cards in your config and planning to buy a second one - take my advice and think it over twice!!!!
I don't own this card yet, but did you install the update from ATI/AMD that supposedly fixes the crossfire problems? Or at least I remember reading something about it.
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 11:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Also maybe make sure you have the latest Vista updates installed. I also found one post for a Vista patch for something like this problem. But don't want you making your system worse if it doesn't work.

Microsoft SLI and CrossFire HotFIX (KB936710) download from Guru3D.com
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 09:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alliston, ON
Posts: 75
Default

Pardon my ignorance but I know very little about the dual card setups. Is crossfire only beneficial if a game is coded for it? Or is not up to the game but the operating system to utilise the the two cards?
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 09:59 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

The video card drivers more than anything. They recognized that you are running crossfire/SLI and start to divide up the workload.
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 11:28 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,772
Default

All right everyone, here is some exciting news: the new BIOS which can be used to "unlock" your card so it will overclock OVER 862Mhz has been released.

DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!!

ATI Flash Tool: techPowerUp! :: Download ATIFlash 3.49

HD3870 BIOS:
techPowerUp! :: VGA Bios Collection: ATI HD3870 512 MB
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 11:46 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Please do, and post some scores! Max o/c and 3dmark. My waterblock is a bolt on and I am very curious.
Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 12:03 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,772
Default

Not going to happen with me for the time being. My HD3870s are off of the test bench and replaced with my two HD2900XT cards for PSU testing.
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default HD 3870 in crossfire

I've got some good news this time!!!

I tested FEAR and Call Of Duty 4!
Both benefit from crossfire!!!!
FEAR has at least 60% fps increase in crossfire and
it is the same with COD4! In certain scenarios the perfonmance
is 100% more with crossfire in these games!!!
The disappointing fact is these are DirectX 9 games and would
run just fine even without crossfire (especially on XP platform)!
On my rig COD4 had an average 60-65 fps, FEAR had a bit more.
The new games, NFS Pro Street runs at least 10 fps slower,Crysis is
also slower in crossfire - and these games (especially Crysis) needs
crossfire, otherwise unplayable on higher settings.

One more thing!
I tried to overclock the card in single mode. I reached 800 MHz GPU speed
and 1300 (2600) MHz on memory (with the stock coolers). After 20-30 sec
of gaming black marks and lines appeared on the scrren, and 2-3 minutes later
the PC restarted itself :(
However I gained at least 8-10 fps more!!!!
I removed the side of my case for better cooling, but almost the same, it lasts
maybe a couple of minutes longer - than restart! We won't be able to overclock
these cards with the factory coolers, that is for sure!!!! And I really hope the new catalyst driver will solve the crossfire issue with the new games!

"""""TCOOL93:

Also maybe make sure you have the latest Vista updates installed. I also found one post for a Vista patch for something like this problem. But don't want you making your system worse if it doesn't work.

Microsoft SLI and CrossFire HotFIX (KB936710) download from Guru3D.com""""""


This "hotfix" completely messed up my system, catalyst did not even recognise
my graphics cards - pathetic!!!! Fortunately I made a system restore point earlier!
And my Vista 64 is up to date all the time!!!!

A couple more questions for you, dear SKYMTL!!!!!

You wrote me this earlier:
Welcome to the wonderful world of processor bottlenecking.

What do you mean??? I get such a poor performance with two cards in 3DMark and games just because I have an AMD dual core CPU???
I hardly believe that a quad core CPU would give my rig a 6000-7000 3DMark 2006 score increase!!!!!
And secondly: "I would also look into SERIOUSLY overclocking your CPU"
I've already overclocked my CPU from stock 3.2 GHz to 3.45 GHz. If I go further
it will crash - because of the heat. I use an ASUS SILENT KNIGHT cooler, I know it is not as good as water cooling, but still.....
What are your suggestions??? Wait for an AMD quad core CPU (I don't want to upgrade
the whole PC, change mobo, etc.), or try to overclock my CPU further more with a different type of cooling solution????
For better cooling what do you recommend???
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:46 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

To be fair, that is some pretty good cpu horsepower you got.

As far as the cards go, the type of artifacting you are describing is usually memory related. 2300 is a bit high for the memory. Try doing separate overclocks, leave the memory at a nice safe speed and clock the core to max, then turn the core down and play with the memory. This is the best way to find your limits.
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2007, 02:48 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,772
Default

Quote:
What do you mean??? I get such a poor performance with two cards in 3DMark and games just because I have an AMD dual core CPU???
Yes.

Quote:
I hardly believe that a quad core CPU would give my rig a 6000-7000 3DMark 2006 score increase!!!!!
What are your SM2.0, SM3.0 and CPU scores?

3Dmark benefits HUGELY from a quad core CPU.

IMO, if you are playing at 1600x1200 or above you do not have to worry about processor bottleneck. On the other hand, 3DMark06 runs at only 1280x1024 which is why having a better processor helps so much.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI HD3870 X2 1GB Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 126 June 7, 2008 08:11 AM
Thermaltake TMG A1 Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Water Cooling 5 January 16, 2008 09:14 PM
Comment Thread for Thermaltake TMG ND5 Review SKYMTL Video Cards 5 October 25, 2007 06:11 AM