Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 10:32 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Whoa wait!

You have to enable xfire in the motherboards bios too. Check that.
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 10:44 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,768
Default

Not all mobos are like that. My P35-based Blitz automatically detects the second card and switches to 8x/8x and an X38-based MSI X38 Diamond also has automatic switching.

From what I remember, it was only the older CF boards that needed you to manually select CF. Then again, it is a thought....
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 11:01 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Yea, as far as troubleshooting, it is something to check. My P5K-Premium has a switch in the Bios.
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 11:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alliston, ON
Posts: 75
Default

Very nice review of the card SKYMTL. I have seen a few other reviews that were far to brief and did not even show the differences with AA and AF enabled

If the driver support for ATI is strong and quick to address major bugs I can see these cards doing very well. I did a quick look at the price of these cards and the 8800GT is + $50 or more on the 3870. When you start looking at the performance at this reduced price the card looks like it is a competitive choice. Plus I like the fact that crossfire seems to be more friendly then SLI. I have read that you can run a 3870 with a 3850, which is amazing. Just think you buy your 3870 now and in 6 months or a year you grab a second card to go crossfire to keep your system competitive all for slightly more then a 8800 GTS 640mb.

This card with the potential for a cheap dual card setup that works is finally making me think about switching to ATI on my next build.
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 07:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default Crossfire problem solved

Hello again!!!!

Finally I solved the crossfire issue, many - many thanks for your advice SKYMTL,
unfortunately it did not work for me. I had to do a format and reinstall
everything. At least it works now. However my results are a bit disappointing
compare to yours!!!!

One card scored 9'987 in 3DMark 2006, which is all right!!!
Two cards (in crossfire) scored 12'945

Once again my config:

MSI K9A Platinum
AMD Athlon X2 6400+ Black Edition
OCZ DDR2 800MHz PC6400 4-4-4-15 Platinum (2X1Gb)
Seasonic 600W PSU

2X Sapphire HD 3870
2X Raptor 74Gb in Raid0
1X Seagate SATAII 320Gb HDD
1X SATA DVD-Writer
Creative SB X-FI Fatal1ty Champion's Edition

Windows Vista 64 Bit

I might be too greedy, but I've been expecting a lot more!!!!!!

I know your test configuration was much better than mine, but still.........
where is the missing 7'000 3DMark points?????????
I've also tried to overclock both cards in crossfire, catalyst let's me change
the GPU and memory values, but nothing happens after that. I think (like you wrote earlier) overdrive option does not work in crossfire mode.
When I had my 2 X1950 XTX cards connected in crossfire, one card scored
5'700ish but I had scored 9980 with 2 cards!!!!! Well, that was quite impressive, not this one
Do you think this " slight improvement" in crossfire is normal????
Any suggestions???............
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 08:28 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

I'm happy that my 8800gtx still does wonders...:)

Incredible, thorough review. Thanks for that.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 09:06 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,768
Default

Methodman,

Welcome to the wonderful world of processor bottlenecking.
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 09:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default First Shocked, now in crysis!

I've tested two games so far, NFS Pro Street and Crysis
I only use Vista 64 so I have no idea about XP.
I always use Fraps (2.9.2)

NFS Pro Street:
Settings: Everything on high, 4X (max) anti-aliasing, 1280X1024, SINGLE CARD MODE

When I start the actual career mode I had average 30 frames/s, when I have no other
cars in front of me than it goes up to 35-39 fps (which is quite all right)

AND HERE COMES CROSSFIRE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!

Everything is on the same settings, nothing's been changed...........
Same scene, the very first race in career mode:
Average 24 FPS!!!!!! sometimes it goes down to 21-22. When I'm having the first
position (no other cars in front) than a glorious 24-26 FPS!!!!! Seriously, I nearly started crying!!!!!!!!!!!!!:angry2 :: angry2::an gry2:



Then here comes Crysis:

Everything on medium, on 1280x1024. average of 25-28 fps. Which mode now, you're asking????!!!!! Does not matter at all, always the same FPS, even in "crossfire"!!!!It might be a bit faster in single card mode, maybe 1 max. 2 frames
faster compare to crossfire. Shame!!!!
This is it for now, I'm going to test F.E.A.R. (it was much much much faster in crossfire with my old config hopefully at least FEAR will benefit from crossfire) and Call Of Duty 4 later on today. I'll post the results as soon as I can.
Maybe it all happens because of the beta driver I've got with the card, maybe Vista 64 is a piece of ****, maybe my config is not good enough, who knows....

I received these cards this morning, and 15 hours later I am deeply disappointed (so far)!!! If you already have one of these cards in your config and planning to buy a second one - take my advice and think it over twice!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 10:23 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,768
Default

Crysis = CPU limited. Crytek has stated publically that upgrading to a quad would be better than buying a second GPU for Crysis.

As for the other games, you are still using beta drivers. Wait for WHQL drivers to be released and then see how they perform.

If I were you, I would also look into SERIOUSLY overclocking your CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2007, 10:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 9
Default

I would also tend to blame the drivers. It will probably take 1-2 driver releases before everything works decently... (and more for it to work perfectly) this is to be expected with new cards though.
__________________
http://www.xtricom.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI HD3870 X2 1GB Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 126 June 7, 2008 08:11 AM
Thermaltake TMG A1 Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Water Cooling 5 January 16, 2008 09:14 PM
Comment Thread for Thermaltake TMG ND5 Review SKYMTL Video Cards 5 October 25, 2007 06:11 AM