Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 01:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Sweden
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default Help! My Radeon 5750 doesn't have any PCI-X Power conn. Can i CF?

Hi all. First time poster , long time fan of Hardwarecanucks.

As the title says , i bought a cheap Radeon 5750, the manufacturer's name is Vero Graphics.
I figured , well its cheap so what the heck...

Came home and i found something i haven't seen in a long time. A Gfx card with no extra powercoupling!

I googled it , found nothing, Went to Vero graphics homepage , found nothing , nothing more than their recommendation to use 2 pci-express connectors for this card.. 8) I think they just made a generic page for all of their cards as their picture shows no connector either...

Anyway , i plugged it in to see if it worked and if it was indeed a 5750, installed new drivers and , well , i can't see anything wrong with it , it has worked now for like 2 months and not even one hangup in even long gaming-sittings.

Could this be correct? Does any other manufacturer sell cards w.o pci-x conn ?

And finally , could i run this in Crossfire? The outside of the box says it has CrossfireX Technology , there is the regular CF connectors on the top end of the card and so on...

From what i have read 5750 has a really low power consumption but really , THAT low ?

Edit: I have since i posted this put in info of the rest of my computer in my system specs

Last edited by 71Baker; May 30, 2010 at 02:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 02:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 71Baker View Post
Hi all. First time poster , long time fan of Hardwarecanucks.

As the title says , i bought a cheap Radeon 5750, the manufacturer's name is Vero Graphics.
I figured , well its cheap so what the heck...

Came home and i found something i haven't seen in a long time. A Gfx card with no extra powercoupling!

I googled it , found nothing, Went to Vero graphics homepage , found nothing , nothing more than their recommendation to use 2 pci-express connectors for this card.. 8) I think they just made a generic page for all of their cards as their picture shows no connector either...

Anyway , i plugged it in to see if it worked and if it was indeed a 5750, installed new drivers and , well , i can't see anything wrong with it , it has worked now for like 2 months and not even one hangup in even long gaming-sittings.

Could this be correct? Does any other manufacturer sell cards w.o pci-x conn ?

And finally , could i run this in Crossfire? The outside of the box says it has CrossfireX Technology , there is the regular CF connectors on the top end of the card and so on...

From what i have read 5750 has a really low power consumption but really , THAT low ?

Edit: I have since i posted this put in info of the rest of my computer in my system specs

never heard of the company up here.

may be a lower powered unit. drop everest or gpuz and check clocks.

your cards page says

HD5750 -VERO™ launch the Radeon HD 5750 with complete DirectX 11 support and the world’s most advanced graphics, display and memory technologies.
Product Specification
• Graphic Processor: ATI Radeon®HD5750
• Memory: DDR5 1GB
• Memory Interface: 128Bit
• Core Clock: 850 MHz
• Memory Clock: 4800 MHz
• Output: VGA + DVI
• Bus Type: PCI-Express 2.0 x16



from hexus





from tpu :







GeForce
9600 GT
Radeon
HD 4830
Radeon
HD 4770
GeForce
GTS 250
Radeon
HD 4850
Radeon
HD 5750
Radeon
HD 4870
Radeon
HD 5770
Shader units 64640640128800720800800
ROPs1616161616161616
GPUG94RV770RV740G92RV770JuniperRV770Juniper
Transistors505M 956M826M754M956M1040M956M1040M
Memory Size512 MB 512 MB 512 MB 1024 MB 512 MB 1024 MB 512 MB 1024 MB
Memory Bus Width 256 bit 256 bit 128 bit 256 bit 256 bit 128 bit 256 bit 128 bit
Core Clock650 MHz 575 MHz 750 MHz 738 MHz 625 MHz 700 MHz 750 MHz 850 MHz
Memory Clock900 MHz 900 MHz 800 MHz 1100 MHz 993 MHz 1150 MHz 900 MHz 1200 MHz
Price$80$95$110$140$100$139$130$159

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 02:58 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Sweden
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default



Did you mean like this ?

Noticed it says 1024MB ram in the list you posted. Mine has 512MB.

Other than that , does it seem right ? It works like a charm imo. Would like to CF though if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 08:42 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Yes it is possible. The onlyreason why your don't have a power conencter is probably because this no name brand make a cheaper non-reference design that use less then 90W under load so the PCI-e slot can power it no problem.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 10:03 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

If you do decide to go Crossfire, I strongly recommend that you purchase a second card that does have the PCI-E power connector.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 01:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Sweden
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default

Ok , good tip there. Does it matter if i get a 512MB or 1GB card? Will i utilize 1GB when the other is just 512?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 01:55 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

no both will use only 512 if my memory is good. Unless they have changed it in a recent driver version??
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 03:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
no both will use only 512 if my memory is good. Unless they have changed it in a recent driver version??
Nope, you're right. Mixing different amounts of memory will limit both cards to the lower amount.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 07:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

How cheap was it?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 11:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Sweden
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default

In retrospect it probably wasn't that cheap , 166usd a couple of months ago , i think it was just around christmas come to think of it or some time later perhaps. Compared to other cards here in sweden it was the cheapest though. 8)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
5750 , crossfire , no pci-express connector

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Gigabyte radeon 4870 512mb PCI EXPRESS Fudd Rucker Buy/Sell & Trade 1 October 24, 2009 11:36 AM
When I hit the power switch the computer doesn't respond! andynerd Troubleshooting 22 June 25, 2009 06:03 PM
bought some ram but doesn't pc doesn't want to boot Shadowmeph RAM 13 February 22, 2009 01:58 PM
[WTB] Radeon HD 4850\4870 PCI-E Yamcha Buy/Sell & Trade 1 February 16, 2009 03:42 PM