Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 10:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Default Crossfire different brands?

Is it possible to crossfire same Class and model, but the cards are different brands?

I'm talking ATI 4870 and ASUS 4870

And would I be using dual link or Bridge ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 10:30 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

possible yes. memory fails me on the bridge but last i checked one must use it
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 11:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Default

Oh right also mobo is P5Q Pro turbo.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 11:45 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btecanada View Post
Is it possible to crossfire same Class and model, but the cards are different brands?

I'm talking ATI 4870 and ASUS 4870

And would I be using dual link or Bridge ?
Should be no problem... you only need one bridge afaik...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 01:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 70
Default

Great thanks all
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Psu brands what to look for? upcoast604 Power Supplies 45 March 12, 2010 12:28 PM
Reputation of Gfx brands ? darth nissan Video Cards 16 December 22, 2009 06:02 PM
2 Brands, 4 sticks, dual channel? Caldezar RAM 20 November 20, 2009 09:51 AM
Q regarding Crossfire Jackquelegs Video Cards 4 March 29, 2009 02:52 PM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 09:47 PM