Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default Forcing Single-link DVI output

I just put together a system with a core i5 661 running on the integrated graphics. After installing Windows, the usual generic driver is installed so i updated it to the latest one on intel's site. My monitor was connected using a dual link DVI cable, but when windows restarted, it posted and i could see the usual screens followed by the starting windows screens, but when it actually got into windows proper, the screen went black. The weird thing is when i use a single link DVI cable to connect my monitor, it works fine.

I was hoping there was a way to force single link output so i don't need to buy another cable (the single link one is too short for the permanent setup).

Last edited by xilocient; May 4, 2010 at 10:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 05:26 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

It could just be a crappy cable. They really don't cost much. You can find an inexpensive one at a local computer shop or even at Factory Direct. Monoprice has tons of cables too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] GTA matx video card with digital (DVI or HDMI) output capable of 1080p 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 22, 2010 09:05 PM
Forcing 3D clocks on 4890 Supergrover Video Cards 2 November 11, 2009 01:28 PM
DVI output & max 60Hz refreshrate trodas Video Cards 5 October 10, 2009 06:24 AM
No DVI output? Mibs Troubleshooting 9 September 30, 2007 08:42 AM