Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:33 PM
Top Prospect
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default Forcing Single-link DVI output

I just put together a system with a core i5 661 running on the integrated graphics. After installing Windows, the usual generic driver is installed so i updated it to the latest one on intel's site. My monitor was connected using a dual link DVI cable, but when windows restarted, it posted and i could see the usual screens followed by the starting windows screens, but when it actually got into windows proper, the screen went black. The weird thing is when i use a single link DVI cable to connect my monitor, it works fine.

I was hoping there was a way to force single link output so i don't need to buy another cable (the single link one is too short for the permanent setup).

Last edited by xilocient; May 4, 2010 at 10:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 05:26 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs


It could just be a crappy cable. They really don't cost much. You can find an inexpensive one at a local computer shop or even at Factory Direct. Monoprice has tons of cables too.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] GTA matx video card with digital (DVI or HDMI) output capable of 1080p 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 22, 2010 09:05 PM
Forcing 3D clocks on 4890 Supergrover Video Cards 2 November 11, 2009 02:28 PM
DVI output & max 60Hz refreshrate trodas Video Cards 5 October 10, 2009 06:24 AM
No DVI output? Mibs Troubleshooting 9 September 30, 2007 08:42 AM