Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:43 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Red face Using 2 Bridges for Crossfire

I am wondering if someone can explain to me why I see some crossfire setups with 2 bridge plates for a 2 card setup, while others have just one. I haven't been able to find anything yet to verify whether 2 are better than one, or if the 2nd bridge is redundant.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:50 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,827
Default

All you need is one for proper functionality.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:53 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

My own testing has shown zero difference between 1 and 2 bridges.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:55 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
All you need is one for proper functionality.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
My own testing has shown zero difference between 1 and 2 bridges.
Now they tell me, lol. But thinking logically it makes sense: The cards that can fit two bridges are also the cards that can do tri- and quad-fire, but a 5970 cannot so it only has one.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 09:57 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Smile Using 2 Bridges for Crossfire

Thanks SkyMtl. I didn't think a 2nd one for 2 cards was any more efficient, or needed.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:02 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Talking Using 2 Bridges for Crossfire

Thanks guys. I have friends who think that if you can hook up a 2nd in just about anything that it improves performance. No one ever said they were all that bright.lol Of course now you have less clutter.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:27 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

IIRC the second bridge is only required for higher resolutions.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:35 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
IIRC the second bridge is only required for higher resolutions.
Really? Can anyone confirm or deny? This would be an important distinction to make...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 10:40 AM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,261

My System Specs

Lightbulb Using 2 Bridges for Crossfire

So having 3 or more cards in crossfire wouldn't have higher resolutions? Interesting. I may just try it with 2 cards.

Last edited by fishingfanatic; May 4, 2010 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:08 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,684

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Really? Can anyone confirm or deny? This would be an important distinction to make...
You just stumped yourself lol. Again, why does the 5970 not have two?

You only need ONE bridge. The other one is for more than 2 cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ati's Crossfire Bridges are all the same right? Dr_BenD_over Video Cards 3 July 31, 2009 04:19 PM
Q regarding Crossfire Jackquelegs Video Cards 4 March 29, 2009 03:52 PM
HIS 4850 ICEQ4 Turbo crossfire or normal HIS 4850 crossfire? lanken123 Video Cards 6 October 7, 2008 10:47 PM
crossfire Vs SLI enzeo Video Cards 7 December 19, 2007 11:55 PM