Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2007, 04:08 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,768
Default

Too bad you are not on Vista. I love seeing Crysis DX10 eating cards alive and believe it or not, I think the differences between the DX9 and DX10 versions of Crysis are very apparent.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2007, 04:12 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Too bad you are not on Vista. I love seeing Crysis DX10 eating cards alive and believe it or not, I think the differences between the DX9 and DX10 versions of Crysis are very apparent.
Heh I personally hate Vista and won't be purchasing it due to the fact that until SP1 proves itself I will stick with XP.

I know it sucks as people would probably like to see DX10 results but ... not this time.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2007, 06:21 PM
sam101p5's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 97
Default

Well, since the topic is on the table... what is the best OS with the 8800GT?

Seems like benchmarks show the 8800GT as one of the first affordable cards that run DX10 acceptably -- but I'd like to know which operating system to load up? I have XP and Vista 32 bit available to me.

BTW, thanks to both of you for your reviews.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2007, 07:21 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam101p5 View Post
Well, since the topic is on the table... what is the best OS with the 8800GT?

Seems like benchmarks show the 8800GT as one of the first affordable cards that run DX10 acceptably -- but I'd like to know which operating system to load up? I have XP and Vista 32 bit available to me.

BTW, thanks to both of you for your reviews.
I'm currently running XP 64bit to take advantage of the 4gb of memory I have.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2007, 08:34 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default Dx10 or 9

Does Crysis really look that different on high in DX10 at 1280*1024?
Im not sure enaberifs pics really did the game justice (no offence meant) as it seems difficult to get a feel for the depth and movement in this game from screenshots.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2007, 08:50 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,768
Default

It really does to me. The water looks STUNNING and I find the general ambience is alot more fitting due to more realistic shadows. On the other hand....good luck finding a graphics card / CPU combination that can power the demo above 25FPS in DX10 mode.

I have played it in both DX10 and DX9 modes so I have a pretty good perspective of what they both look like.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 02:05 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

I agree....I run Vista Ultimate and XP( I switch)....The game in DX10 looks just amazing...so much more 'alive' then other games. Honestly though, from what I've read in other reviews.....That superiority will only become apparent at/on super high/super fly machines....LOL
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2007, 10:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,661
Default

Added World In Conflict info.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2007, 01:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I have played it in both DX10 and DX9 modes so I have a pretty good perspective of what they both look like.
have you played it in XP with the 'very high' settings "hack"? Does it look much different than natural DX10?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2007, 08:22 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default hack

How do you set the very high settings in XP for Crysis?

Anyidea if you can do that for COH/bioshock/HL2EP2 too?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Msi nx8800gts 512mb Vs Xfx 8800gts 512mb Alpha dog hack_er4 Video Cards 0 February 21, 2008 10:23 PM
XFX 8800 GT 512, Alpha Dog Edition problem MCbonez Troubleshooting 5 December 22, 2007 01:42 AM
XFX 8800GTS 512MB Alpha Dog Edition Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 36 December 21, 2007 09:12 PM