Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 04:49 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default Eyefinity Confusion galore.....help!!!

Okay so I have my three monitors...just need an adapter.

The monitors support VGA and DVI ONLY. They are 1080p native. The confusion is this....do I need passive or active?

I have scanned the web and google for DAYS now and I am no closer to knowing what I need. The Sapphire adapter at NCIX for 129.99 is deathly overpriced IMHO and I would like to avoid paying that price if at all possible.

Take this thread for example....
Eyefinity and DP to DVI adapters - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

VERY confusing. Even ATI's documentation is not that clear to me which is really needed.

Can anyone that truly knows about this point me in the right direction???? ( and for less money since I am such a cheaparse? LOL!!!!! )
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 04:54 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

In a word, yes. You need an active adapter.

In more words: Eyefinity Clarification Thread Q&A
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 04:55 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

You will need an active adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 04:58 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

You need an active adapter. The way it was explained to me is that the cards only have 2 clock generators, and you need the active one to generate the proper signal to your 3rd monitor.

This one from Dell works: DELL DisplayPort to Dual Link DVI Adapter for OptiPlex / Latitude / Alienware Laptops / Precision/ Precision Mobile Workstations : Desktop Accessories | Dell Canada

PM kyle_L for help, he's done this setup with this adapter.

Edit: Ninja'd. The Dell adapter is 89.99. Ignore the shipment time, I ordered one for Kyle and had it within a week.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:00 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
In a word, yes. You need an active adapter.

In more words: Eyefinity Clarification Thread Q&A
VERY helpful. Thanks CMetaphor.

100 is the starting price eh? darn....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:05 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

.... or just ignore my post... and whole thread about Eyefinity. That works too...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:08 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
.... or just ignore my post... and whole thread about Eyefinity. That works too...
I did read your post.....why would you say otherwise? I am STILL reading your thread in another tab.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:12 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
.... or just ignore my post... and whole thread about Eyefinity. That works too...
Don't be snarky Meta. You'll notice I edited my post, because yours didn't exist when I first hit reply.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:14 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Don't be snarky Meta. You'll notice I edited my post, because yours didn't exist when I first hit reply.
The mod modded! No? Too soon?

Anyways, back ot: Its 100 or so, there have been a few reports that a certain dp-vga adapter works that is a little cheaper, but i havent seen it myself. I have the dell adapter listed above, and i know it works.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:21 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,729
Default

Hmm.....the reviews on the Dell site mention something of a power issue or something to that extent for the Dell Adapter.....

You have had no issues such as that?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
L3 cache is unlockable on Athlon II X4 620, benchmarks galore Unknownm Press Releases & Tech News 0 August 27, 2009 03:15 PM
[FS] Q6600 G0, video cards galore and misc !! Xilikon Buy/Sell & Trade 17 May 16, 2009 07:46 PM
AMD-V Motherboard Support Confusion kingnubian CPU's and Motherboards 3 March 14, 2009 01:45 PM
ZOMG San Ace Galore cyberspyder Air Cooling 4 August 22, 2008 01:27 PM
FSB and memory confusion! Mibs Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 July 13, 2007 10:27 AM