Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:08 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 35
Default Why can't I create Eyefinity display group????? PLEASE HELP

I'm running a 5850 (10.3a preview drivers) on Windows 7. I just got my DP->VGA adapter but eyefinity isn't working. I have two 23" inch monitor (Acer X233H via DP->VGA adapter and H233H via DVI) on the sides of a 32" LCD TV (1360x768, via DVI->VGA adapter).
so 23" (DVI) - 32" (DVI->VGA) - 23" (DP->VGA)

I got all 3 screens to run 1360x768. However when I go to create a display group, and select the 3x1 option and press ok the displays begin to blink, then it ends up being all 3 monitors in clone mode with a res of 640x480. Now under "Desktops and Display", if I right click on the one display that's there and select property, it says the Desktop Type is "Eyefinity Duplicate", however I can only select 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768 as resolution...

All 3 monitors are capable of running 1360x768, why won't Eyefinity work? Any pointer is much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 05:34 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I think it has to do with the fact all monitors will get defaulted to the lowest common res. I don't have eyefinity just a guess.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 06:42 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Which adapter (VGA-> DP) are you using exactly? There are many adapter out there that will work in clone mode, but not in eyefinity mode. In clone mode a passive DP->VGA adapter will share/split off one of the other connections to create its clock, but when you run eyefinity each one has to run separately - meaning that your DP->VGA adapter must be active and capable or creating its own clock signal for eyefinity to work. Hope that helps clear it up some...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 07:15 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

i'm pretty sure eyefinity currently only works with monitors of the same resolution
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2010, 07:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 129

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thorn View Post
i'm pretty sure eyefinity currently only works with monitors of the same resolution
All monitors need the capability to display the resolution, so they'd don't actually need to be native to that resolution. The setup will revert to the lowest resolution, or 1360x768 as the original poster said.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA GeForce GPUs Create Ultimate Gaming Platform with Windows 7 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 13 October 22, 2009 04:34 PM
Looking to create DVD compilations - need some software! Synth O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 July 20, 2009 11:57 AM
GIGABYTE Create and Win Contest Winners! FiXT Site Announcements 19 May 12, 2009 03:25 PM
How do you create a raw soud file? coldroll O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 December 11, 2008 10:05 AM