Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 05:37 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 304

My System Specs

Default What is Stock Voltage?

What is the Stock Voltage for my Card? I want to know so I can work on over clocking :)

My Video Card is an MSI NX7800GT - 256MB PCI-E

Thanks :)




Matty
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 06:59 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

You can't exactly change the voltage easily anyways without either modifying the card's BIOS or physically modifying the card.

You can adjust the Core and Memory clocks by using RivaTuner or ATITool.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 07:01 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 304

My System Specs

Default

I can up the PCI-E Voltage in my bios.

ASUS P5N-E (650i)


Stock BIOS BTW.


It lists Voltage's and I pick which I want to run. NOT how many mV I want to increase it.




Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 07:03 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

That's the voltage to the slot, not to the card.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 07:45 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 304

My System Specs

Default

ahh...


Thank-you very much for the info.

The Video card will retain stock voltage for now then.

Should I just leave the PCI-E Slot voltage as "Auto" ???
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 07:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
ahh...


Thank-you very much for the info.

The Video card will retain stock voltage for now then.

Should I just leave the PCI-E Slot voltage as "Auto" ???
Unless you are overclocking yes leave it as auto.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 08:10 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 304

My System Specs

Default

Thanks.

Any suggestion for when I try over clocking my video card? (Im sure I will end up trying soon enough)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 08:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
Thanks.

Any suggestion for when I try over clocking my video card? (Im sure I will end up trying soon enough)
What OS are you running? Cause if its Vista you will have little luck with stupid ntune or rivatuner because Vista doesn't like unknown programs to start up at boot.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 08:25 PM
mattydies's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa Valley, Ontario
Posts: 304

My System Specs

Default

I am running XP Home. (32 bit)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2007, 09:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattydies View Post
ahh...


Thank-you very much for the info.

The Video card will retain stock voltage for now then.

Should I just leave the PCI-E Slot voltage as "Auto" ???
I'm not sure if many folks overclock their PCIe slots (other than the fairly traditional 101 vice 100 just to ensure that the slot is freq. locked) anymore. I did some trial and error stuff a while back using info I got from Ntune (this is a long while back... haven't used Ntune in a couple of years at least) and found an actual FPS benefit in 3DMark testing to pushing the speed up.

Most overclocking guides I've seen though suggest that overclocking the PCIe slot by much will hamper CPU overclocking attempts.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Over Voltage a35599 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 February 26, 2008 10:21 PM
Overclocking question (Voltage) Wasza Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 January 22, 2008 11:28 AM
Do i need to remove V-droop with the voltage dampner magictorch Troubleshooting 1 January 19, 2008 07:16 PM
Voltage and PSU monitoring software BALISTX Power Supplies 10 September 5, 2007 06:05 PM
max dc voltage in north america? Fr0sty Power Supplies 6 August 12, 2007 09:46 PM