Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 09:08 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default 4870x2 power requirements

On the ati site it says that a 650w psu is recommended but does anyone know the actual requirements for amperage? Just bought one of here and im hoping my 600 ocz stealthxstream will at least run it for a little while til i can get a higher end psu. Obviously if it does run itll be stressing the crap out of the psu so it may not work very long, but i dont feel like buying a new psu right now since i just dropped most of my cash on the card.

Specs are everything in the machine at the moment are in my signature, and its the 140w 940.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 09:11 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I was peaking out at 524W with the Q6600 clocked up to 3.6GHz when I had one.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 09:24 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I think Dan have a tread on PSU power requirement, someplace here.... I will check latter, if no one answer
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 09:36 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
I was peaking out at 524W with the Q6600 clocked up to 3.6GHz when I had one.
Well i just did a psu calc with all my hardware and it came to 515w which is almost exactly what you got lol, guess the calculator is accurate anyways. Thanks for the info, now i guess its all up to whether or not the rails have enough amps to drive everything and not the wattage
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 09:40 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonwall View Post
, now i guess its all up to whether or not the rails have enough amps to drive everything and not the wattage
With the 600w stealth, absolutely not.

Been there done that with a GXS 850w and what's in my sig, the rails on the 850w were a nightmare for a lowly gtx280. Boxing day I picked up the s12d850w with single rail and what a difference I'm getting enough power amps where I need it now.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64

Last edited by upcoast604; January 11, 2010 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 09:44 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
With the 600w stealth, absolutely not.
ive found a thread or 2 on google of people who have a 600w stealth running a 4870x2, remember this isnt a permanent setup, just temporary til i can get a better psu, probably a month or 2 tops
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 10:06 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 483
Default

Being that your an adventurist, if u have a spare psu around the house (like an old 350-400w sparkle or like that) you could run the hdds, dvd and fans off it and free up some amps. Basically you stick a paper clip in the 24pin plug(do a search to know which pins to bridge exactly) tape it up and use the switch at the back to power on/off, obviously power on before starting the stealth which powers the mobo,cpu and vid card.

I've had to do this when I've run short of amps with 500w blue. Do it at your own risk though. Good luck either way.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 10:16 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
Being that your an adventurist, if u have a spare psu around the house (like an old 350-400w sparkle or like that) you could run the hdds, dvd and fans off it and free up some amps. Basically you stick a paper clip in the 24pin plug(do a search to know which pins to bridge exactly) tape it up and use the switch at the back to power on/off, obviously power on before starting the stealth which powers the mobo,cpu and vid card.

I've had to do this when I've run short of amps with 500w blue. Do it at your own risk though. Good luck either way.
Seems like a lot of work lol, and i dont have an extra psu. I have however gotten a pro account on one of the psu calcs and it says in total i need 35.3 amps on the 12v rails. Now pcie1 connector is on its own rail, so that part should be fine. The motherboard and all peripherals are also on their own rail, meaning they shouldnt be an issue. CPU1 again is on its own rail, its only the second cpu connector and the second pcie connector sharing a rail thats 18a. My phenom II runs just fine using only the first 4 pin connection, so theoretically if a disconnect the second one, which is on there just because it was there so i plugged it in thinking itm ight help in power during overclocking, ill have 18a going to each connector on the 4870x2 and should be fine right?
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 10:21 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
....you stick a paper clip in the 24pin plug.....tape it up ..

Can someone find me a good translation or equivalent to : " ca fait broche a foin"
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 10:27 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 483
Default

Palit Radeon 4870 X2 CrossFire Video Card Review - Power Consumption and Final Thoughts - Legit Reviews

321w for a 4870x2.

I had a 600w stealth rma'd it and ocz sent the GXS 850w as a replacement. Theoretically it'll work but I wouldn't do it with the stealth.

You should fire off a pm to Skymtl and see what he has to suggest.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64

Last edited by upcoast604; January 11, 2010 at 10:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Power Requirements for Radeon 5870 RBA Power Supplies 1 September 23, 2009 05:41 PM
XFX power supply requirements... BrokenHalo83 Video Cards 2 April 26, 2009 09:21 PM
hd 4870x2 , psu requirements Jim Video Cards 18 August 22, 2008 06:39 PM
Power Supply Requirements enaberif Power Supplies 9 August 1, 2007 02:22 PM
Power Requirements enaberif Power Supplies 6 July 10, 2007 06:20 AM