Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 03:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brampton,Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default Sapphire 4860 overclocking help

Would appreciate any advice I can get.This card is so new that Riva tuner and ATI tool don't
detect it when I install them.Am i out of luck until updates come out?ATI CCC only
allows a maximum over clock of 10mhz.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 06:41 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

bios flashing?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 06:48 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

New/better cooler?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 07:50 AM
CroSsFiRe2009's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,111

My System Specs

Default

Kind of funny how these cards were meant to be only sold in China or something and newegg ends up with them for some reason. There might be ways to fiddle with rivatuner to allow it to overclock it but I'm not too sure so I'll let somebody more knowledgeable speak up :P
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 06:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brampton,Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

All fixed.Did some reading and flashed it to HD 4890 specs.This has the same core and ddr 5
memory.Still tweaking and just need to run more tests on the card.I have hdmi running fine
so far everything seems good.When you look at the HD 4890 and 4860 they seem to look identical.
Only difference 4860 has 640 shaders enabled.I have it clocked at 850 mhz core and 975 mhz memory.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2010, 04:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Hey I'm very interested in details of how you flashed it to 4890 specs. Could you please provide links or instructions. Did that unlock the pipes or are the burned out. Does doing that enable voltage control?

Also you can overclock it without flashing by using MSI afterburner.
for more info look up the extreme overclocking thread titled something like 4860 review:4860 Xfire Review - EXTREME Overclocking Forums

Edit: added link cause i couldn't link in my first post :-P
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 11:08 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default MSI afterburner

I was able to pump MSI after burner to higher than max specs. It tops out at 910 and 950(i think) by default, but if you turn it up to that, terminate the program and then restart afterburner you can get it to the point of instability (950 core and 1090 mem for me). I really wish i could get a little more voltage, but that seems to be locked. I wonder if flashing it would change anything. Any ideas? I tried to detect the I2c bus with some tools and had no luck. Maybe riva tuner will save us.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 05:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brampton,Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

I used RBE flashing program from Tech Power up site and it allows you
to change fan settings and voltage settings among other things.
With the original bios it would limit the overclock you could do.
Still only shows 640 pipelines though but overclocks like mad.
Word of advice if your gonna flash the bios read as much about it as you can.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I can allready overclock it with msi afterburner. Mine OC's like mad too ;) What im wondering about flashing is if it unlocks the voltage control in msi afterburner. Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 01:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

I have a "built-by ATI" (aka reference card or engineering sample or whatever) Radeon HD4860. Downloaded the RBE as suggested above. Read the tutorial, and i have no idea what the heck to do, LoL.

Any way to post some pictures of your settings, that were used to flash your 4860? I'd love to get some OC'ing done, and push the same specs as the 4890, if possible. Thx.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte vs Sapphire ElArZ Video Cards 12 November 17, 2009 12:44 AM
Sapphire 4870 1G justplainmoody Video Cards 8 September 12, 2009 06:21 PM
XFX vs. Sapphire? ToXic Video Cards 17 August 24, 2009 10:22 AM
Sapphire's not shining any more!!!! sswilson Video Cards 21 August 1, 2007 11:22 AM