Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Video Cards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 03:37 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

I just installed Mass Effect under Vista Home Premium X64, and my framerate is crap. I'm using the 9.12 cats. This ran better when I had 3870's... I'm thinking driver issue...
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 03:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

So you are also experiencing crappy frame rate issues. And you have a much faster PC than me. What res did you use for Mass Effect ? Did you use AA 4x or 8x ? I had a Radeon 4870 1 gb card in my PC about 6 months ago but then I returned it as it was way too expensive. But at the time, I only had a AMD x2 3800+ cpu. The funny thing is that with the 4870 used with that CPU, Fall out 3 could be run at 8x AA at 1680x1050 and it was silky smooth. Now I have a much faster CPU with a graphics card that is the equivalent or a little faster than the 4870 and it's slower ! Have no idea. But when I had the 4870 card I was using Vista 32 bit. So who the hell knows...

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 04:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Just a FYI, ran Crysis at 1680x1050 on very high, 8x AA....DX10 and hit 10 FPS using GPU test ! Yeehaw.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 22, 2009, 07:05 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
So you are also experiencing crappy frame rate issues. And you have a much faster PC than me. What res did you use for Mass Effect ? Did you use AA 4x or 8x ? I had a Radeon 4870 1 gb card in my PC about 6 months ago but then I returned it as it was way too expensive. But at the time, I only had a AMD x2 3800+ cpu. The funny thing is that with the 4870 used with that CPU, Fall out 3 could be run at 8x AA at 1680x1050 and it was silky smooth. Now I have a much faster CPU with a graphics card that is the equivalent or a little faster than the 4870 and it's slower ! Have no idea. But when I had the 4870 card I was using Vista 32 bit. So who the hell knows...

Regards,
1920x1200 8x AA, 16X AF, V-Sync on.

I should try the newest hotfix and older cat's... but now I'm into this game again
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 03:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Please keep me updated if you notice improvements by changing things. As a matter of interest, what FPS do you get on Crysis, on very high DX10 with 4x AA using benchmark ? I got around 14 FPS........something I've noticed now is that for me to consider a game to be playable, it needs to be running at least 20 FPS. I'm sure many would disagree and claim 30 FPS but when watching the Crysis demo, at times it hit 20-21 FPS and looked pretty smooth, all things considered.

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 04:54 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

I don't think it's a CPU bottleneck issue... I run grid at 4 AA.. I got an amd athlon 64 x2 5200+ and a geforce 8600gt with 512 MB of ram... Keep me posted I want to know the cause of this problem
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 05:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

I'm getting confused here. : )

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2009, 06:13 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
I don't think it's a CPU bottleneck issue... I run grid at 4 AA.. I got an amd athlon 64 x2 5200+ and a geforce 8600gt with 512 MB of ram... Keep me posted I want to know the cause of this problem
What resolutions are you running grid at and the framerates? I know my single 4870 1gb with a phenom 955 would chug periodicly @ 1680x1050 resolution.

Im going to disable 2 of my cores and run my system stock to see how cpu dependant these cards can really be. Will also run a 3dmark benchie on my tricore amd with 4gb of ram to see how that pans out.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 04:04 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Looking forward to the results. Fudd, what settings to do use for Crysis ? Do you run any mods, any edited config files ? I recently maxed it all out, maximum draw distance. Still have a few visual issues but it's running pretty slow, as expected. :)

Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 06:26 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

Just a question : when playing Crysis on very high, if I change resolutions there is an improvement in frame rate but it's not massive. Like from 1680 to 1024, there isn't a massive increase. Does this mean that my CPU is limiting things ?

Regards,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comment Thread for XFX and ASUS HD 5770 reviews SKYMTL Video Cards 19 October 31, 2009 07:29 PM
ASUS Reveals Xonar D1 7.1 Sound Card MAC Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 29, 2008 09:39 PM
New Asus 8800GT card-New cooler Cptn Vortex Video Cards 3 December 11, 2007 06:17 PM